Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

vi command

Posted on 2012-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
what is the vi command to come to top of the opened text file, for going all the way to bottom i type :ctrl+G and fo going all the way to top of the page or line 1 of the file, what is the vi command
0
Comment
Question by:wasman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Seaton007 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38407103
Here is a list of the vi commands: http://www.lagmonster.org/docs/vi.html

The command you are looking for is H
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasman
ID: 38407201
for going to last line of the file , i use esc+shift+G,
what is the command i need to use for going to first line of the file, esc + shift+ H takes me to top of the screen, but i need to go first line of the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasman
ID: 38407208
i see it now , it's  esc+ 1G
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Closing Comment

by:wasman
ID: 38407210
Thanks you
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Seaton007
ID: 38407383
Whoops, sorry, yes 1G, and I think :0 also works.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 38407837
For going to the top do

gg

in the command mode

and

G

to go to the last line
0