?
Solved

how to find the ip address of managed switches?

Posted on 2012-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
I need to find the IP addresses of three managed switches in a building.  There is no documentation about the existing setup.  
Will arp - give me a list of all static addresses on the LAN, to which I connect to each one and find out which are the make and models of the switches?
Or, is there a better way to find the addresses, without making changes to the existing setup?
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 38407248
LookAtLan will scan the network, advise as to known operating systems, and of SNMP enabled devices like printers and switches:
http://www.lookatlan.com/download_lal.html
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 500 total points
ID: 38407264
Yes, LookAtLan is a great tool.  Another one is LanTopolog.

http://www.lantopolog.com/
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 38407278
Sorry, I just checked an apparently lookatlan will not run on Window7/Server 2008. However it has been replaced by Fing a command line version:
http://fing.en.softonic.com/
 Another similar but less extensive app is angry ip scanner:
http://www.angryip.org/w/Home

If you happen to have something like a Fluke LAN meter you can plug it into the switch and it will tell you the IP.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 500 total points
ID: 38412068
Do you know what the user-id and password is to get into the switches?

Do you know where they are physically?

Most managed switches have console ports where you can physically connect a computer directly to them.

The one problem that you may find with the tools mentioned is that some switches are configured with ACL's to only allow specific IP address(es) to access them for managment purposes.

Another tool you could use is NMAP.  It will scan an IP address range and using fingerprinting attempt to tell you what the device is.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 38414004
That should do it.  I located two of the switches, and will check the manuals for connection and management options.
0