[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

iOS selective wipe

Posted on 2012-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-25
anybody come across a cheap or free way to do selective wipe on iOS devices?  Or in other words, is there an easy way to preserve a users personal data (ie photos, apps) but wipe any emails on the device as part of an Activesync partnership?
0
Comment
Question by:RandyGeorgeRedSox
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38409156
There is no ability to selectively wipe an iOS device.  You either Wipe it (Factory Reset it) or you don't.  No half-way house exists unfortunately.

If the iOS device has been connected to a computer with iTunes, then it should be backed up and thus you can restore it after a wipe has been performed.

If you have users who own their iOS devices and then you add corporate email to them, they need to be aware that they should backup their personal data otherwise it may get lost if wiped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RandyGeorgeRedSox
ID: 38410008
There are 3rd party tools from companies like Zenprise that can do selective wipe, but they are expensive.  I'm looking for an open source alternative to only wipe the messaging folder.  There HAS to be somethign out there!!!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38410170
What version of Exchange do you have?

Exchange 2007/2010 can have the device Partnership removed without wiping the device.  This isn't possible with Exchange 2003 though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RandyGeorgeRedSox
ID: 38410290
my goal is to wipe email on a device when an employee terminates, but not wipe all of the other personal data on the device.  Removing the partnership will remove the ability to sync new email if i disable the account, but it doesnt address the security issue unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38410293
That is true - not ideal, but about all that I am aware of that isn't costly I'm afraid.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dallensworth earned 1500 total points
ID: 38411839
If you deploy it via the iPhone configuration utility as a configuration profile then removing the configuration profile would remove the account and associated data.  Expensive MDM tools still use the same configuration profile option.  Unless they use an application container like good technology - no free option for doing that (that I know of).

http://maketecheasier.com/connect-exchange-account-from-iphone/2011/02/14
0