?
Solved

One user gets 5Mbps download, others 250Mbps

Posted on 2012-09-17
7
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
They user just moved into the new office.  All have normal FAST speed except this one - the Boss.  He did not change any settings.  
What could be the issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 750 total points
ID: 38407391
Tiras25--We need more info.
What browser?  
Did the boss have the same download speed as everyone else before the move?
Are these new machines or did you move old ones?  Did the boss keep his old one?
Have you tried connecting one of the other machines to the connection in the boss's office?
What connection to the net?  Wireless, cable, DSL, etc.

A quick fix might be to clean out the Temporary Internet Files.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38407448
Yes, download speed was OK before the move.
These are old machines, all users kept old machines.
Have not tried connecting another machine yet.  Will try ones he is available.
Connection is 250Mbps Ethernet.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38407656
Another laptop showing same thing.  Looks like a network port is bad..
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 38407692
lets look at what is different:
Machine, cable, switch port. change any one of the 3 and see if the situation is resolved.
If it comes to being the machine try a different ethernet card.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38407694
Got it.  There is a proxy configured.  Oops!

Thanks for help!
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38407702
Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38407722
Tiras25--Glad to hear the good news.  Thanks for telling us the solution.
0