?
Solved

How does 'connect to network projector' work in Windows 7?

Posted on 2012-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
4,638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
I share an office with a few other people and we want to install a projector that any of us can project to from our Windows 7 Pro computers without having to connect cables.  I see that Windows 7 supports network projectors so that seems to be the answer, but I was not able to find much info on how the built-in ability to connect to a network projector works.  For example, normally when you connect to a projector using a vga cable, it shows up as a second display on the PC and you can choose if you want to duplicate your main display or use it as an extended desktop.  Is the network projector similar?  Can you project anything on your display (i.e. could I show just my desktop) or does it only work with programs like PowerPoint?
0
Comment
Question by:FWeston
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38408469
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 38409312
Network projectors work using a remote desktop connection, so it differs from a wired vga cable in that it shows the same display - you can't extend the display.  Like remote desktop, the bandwidth is limited, so static images are what it is designed for - movies and videos will be jerky.  You can show whatever is on your desktop.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:FWeston
ID: 38409459
Callandor, that is helpful.  I read through the MSFT FAQ document and it was light on technical details.  As far as compatibility, will projectors specifically say that they're compatible with Windows, or is this a standard protocol that all network projectors support?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 38413656
They don't say that they're compatible with Windows, but they adhere to the Remote Desktop Protocol, which means VNC should work for non-Windows machines.  I haven't tried it myself, though.
0