?
Solved

KCC errors, what else?

Posted on 2012-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
Hi, let me know tips on resolving these KCC errors I see repeatly in the logs:

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      NTDS KCC
Event Category:      Knowledge Consistency Checker
Event ID:      1865
Date:            9/17/2012
Time:            3:19:42 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON
Computer:      dc1
Description:
The Knowledge Consistency Checker (KCC) was unable to form a complete spanning tree network topology. As a result, the following list of sites cannot be reached from the local site.
 
Sites:
CN=site1,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=domain,DC=domain, DC=local
 
For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

---------------------------------------------------------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      NTDS KCC
Event Category:      Knowledge Consistency Checker
Event ID:      1311
Date:            9/17/2012
Time:            3:19:42 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON
Computer:      dc1
Description:
The Knowledge Consistency Checker (KCC) has detected problems with the following directory partition.
 
Directory partition:
DC=domain,DC=domain,DC=domain,DC=domain1,DC=local
 
There is insufficient site connectivity information in Active Directory Sites and Services for the KCC to create a spanning tree replication topology. Or, one or more domain controllers with this directory partition are unable to replicate the directory partition information. This is probably due to inaccessible domain controllers.
 
User Action
Use Active Directory Sites and Services to perform one of the following actions:
- Publish sufficient site connectivity information so that the KCC can determine a route by which this directory partition can reach this site. This is the preferred option.
- Add a Connection object to a domain controller that contains the directory partition in this site from a domain controller that contains the same directory partition in another site.
 
If neither of the Active Directory Sites and Services tasks correct this condition, see previous events logged by the KCC that identify the inaccessible domain controllers.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:tazer92
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SeaSenor
ID: 38407594
I would start with checking the subnet associated with this site.

Make sure you can communicate with that subnet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tazer92
ID: 38407602
sounds good, and what is the command line syntax or tool to use to determine this?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SeaSenor
ID: 38407620
AD sites and services
0
 

Author Comment

by:tazer92
ID: 38407653
yes i went there, and did some force replication from each site.  i may need to re-build the site link or something here.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SeaSenor earned 750 total points
ID: 38407664
Possibly...

here's a link for some guidance. Work through this and see if it helps locate an issue.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc740252(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Kernel_Recovery_Tools
Kernel_Recovery_Tools earned 750 total points
ID: 38408884
0