?
Solved

HDD regenerator 2011 stops working.

Posted on 2012-09-17
11
Medium Priority
?
10,255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
I am using HDD regenerator to repair my hard drive it says it has regenerated several sectors but every time it stops saying HD not ready restart and changed Sata to compatible. I have done that several times but it stops in the same place.

Any ideas will be helpful
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38407975
Not what you want to hear -- but it sounds like the drive is simply bad and can't be repaired.   Hard Drive Regenerator (and its competitor Spinrite) can do "magic" with a lot of drive errors;  but simply can't fix everything.

You COULD try Spinrite on the same drive -- they use slightly different algorithms, so there's a chance Spinrite will work where HDR won't ... but it's not very likely that's the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38408004
Thanks for responding. There were a lot of sectors regenerated before it kept hanging. This is my 2nd Toshiba with a hard drive problem. ( another question in the que. ) what do you think the next move can be?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 500 total points
ID: 38408056
Spinrite and HDD regen are effectively the same thing.  All they do is read, read, read, read the same sector(s) until some arbitrary number of  retries and move on.  

They can't do magic. Your drive is in deep recovery, has a lot of bad blocks.  You need to backup what you can and write off the disk entirely.   If there is a warranty, then get a replacement.  Otherwise destroy / recycle it responsibly, depending on whether or not there is any sensitive data on the HDD.

You really didn't have two failed drives.  Your first drive probably failed due to the typical usable life of 3 years.  Your replacement drive was a lemon.  Approx 1 out of 20 drives fails in first few months of use.  So don't worry about it.  The universe isn't out to get you. There is probably nothing wrong with your laptop or power.

Nothing here but a brand new drive failing shortly after you bought it.   This happens.  Get another replacement and move on.  Worry if the replacement also fails, as THAT would be outside of the statistical norm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38408079
You have helped me greatly in the past so it is what it is. That's the answer. So I buy a new drive and reload?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38408107
The disk has PROVEN to you that it is more than willing to destroy your data.  Absolutely replace it & reload.  Then once you are booted to the replacement disk, and you have restored what you can, let HDD regen run for as long as it takes and then maybe you'll get some more files.

I've seen such programs run for well over a week.  You are no worse off letting it do that, as long as you don't try to reload the O/S on top of that disk.

WRite off that drive.  It can no longer be trusted.  Personally, I would buy TWO drives and set up host-based (software) mirroring.  Then bad blocks won't result in data loss, and you will get a nice performance boost in the process.  -- assuming this is a desktop system and not a laptop that only supports one internal HDD
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38408129
It is a laptop. I wasn't able to get any info off the drive before it went bad. I can't get past the windows screen and when I could the system recovery wouldn't work.  I have paragon running on the other Toshiba laptop that has a drive problem also. Not talking bad about Toshiba..yet.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 38408152
Yes, just replace the drive -- HOWEVER ... be sure you have a robust backup process so this doesn't cause problems again.

As dlethe noted, both HDD Regen and Spinrite can run for WEEKS on drives that have a lot of bad sectors -- and they can sometimes restore a fair number of sectors during those long runs.    They both work on statistical analysis of the bad areas -- simply re-reading them thousands of times and statistically analyzing the results to see which bits occur most frequently -- essentially assuming those are the correct bits [it's not quite that trivial; since they also look at the resulting CRC of the sector and keep trying until they get a statistically relevant combination that also passes the CRC].    They aren't "the same" -- but they certainly do have the same goal -- they just use slightly different algorithms to try and get there.

As for your new drive -- be sure you also get a matching capacity external unit so you can keep it well backed up ... and/or sign up for Carbonite or a similar service and keep yourself backed up in the cloud.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 38408349
maybe time to install an SSD from intel, or OCZ?  they are MUCH faster
pick your choice :
http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/solid-state-drives/solid-state-drives-ssd.html
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 38408465
HDD Regenerator does not regenerate anything. It simply trying to read and write to the sector which is probably not completely bad but somehow marked by HDD self test or FS as bad due to meeting some specification.
And each HDD has reserved number of sectors which could vary from 5% till 25% of the total HDD size. And if the sector is not readable/writable then this bad sector write attempts are redirected to one of the reserve sectors. That is called - fixing bad sectors. Fixing is just putting them into ignore list and using some other sectors instead of those ignored.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38409509
all goods points, thank you. (I need to asses points and start a new set of questions that are related) You all have been very helpful. I have been a member for several years. I have asked some pretty infantile questions BUT I have been able to do some pretty astonishing things just by the direction of this forum.

Thank you
Art
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38409844
tx for the feedback, Art
0