?
Solved

smbpasswd does not work

Posted on 2012-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
I cant run smbpasswd -- it always tell me

when run from root...
Failed to find entry for user cmm.
Failed to modify password entry for user cmm

when run from user
Could not connect to machine 127.0.0.1: NT_STATUS_LOGON_FAILURE
Failed to change password for cfmc

any ideas?




gfk:2011:XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX:XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX:[U          ]:LCT-5057A143:
cmm:2012:XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX:XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX:[U          ]:LCT-5057A143:
grt:2013:XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX:XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX:[U          ]:LCT-5057A143:
ill:2014:XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX:XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX:[U          ]:LCT-5057A143:

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Xetroximyn
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
legolasthehansy earned 1000 total points
ID: 38409894
You should add the -a option

smbpasswd -a cmm
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 1000 total points
ID: 38410273
smbpasswd -a userid has always worked for me too!

I seem to remember needing to have a unix account first (depends I guess if you use LDAP etc).

Check out the man page for smbpasswd, if it still doesnt work see if there is anything in the messages and secure files (might want a general look in the /var/log directory incase it's also in the smb/smb.log file as well!

J
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 38411935
Thanks!
0