?
Solved

asp.net, c#

Posted on 2012-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
<%
for i = 0 to 19
response.write "<input name=txtqty" & i & "><br>"
next
%>

How to convert to asp.net/c#? I would like to use .net asp control in textbox as well.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:solution1368
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38407737
Not the prettiest, but this would do it:

<%
    for (int i = 0; i <= 19; i++)
    {
%>
        <asp:TextBox runat="server" ID="x"></asp:TextBox><br />
<%
        x.ID = "txtqty" + i.ToString();
    }
%>

Open in new window


Do note that the Name property cannot be set for server controls due to how ASP.NET handles controls via naming containers (to ensure that controls can be uniquely identified for any particular page).
0
 

Author Comment

by:solution1368
ID: 38407955
great. this is exactly what I need. Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:darjimaulik
ID: 38408672
If you want functionality similar to ASP then you should rather go to MVC and not to ASP.Net Web Controls.

MVC3 Razor Syntax. as below

   @for (int i = 0; i < 10; i++)
		{
			 @Html.TextBox("Textbox" + i) <br />
		}

Open in new window

0