Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Track When a Users logs onto the Domain Remotly

Posted on 2012-09-17
7
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-02
I have a remote user who logs onto the domian using Remote PC, Is there any data in the System or network that will allo9w me to track and report over the last few months when they logged into the domain?
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Johnston
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1125 total points
ID: 38407704
Not free tool but one of the best for AD tracking:

AD Audit plus : http://www.manageengine.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Johnston
ID: 38407813
I need something in the doain controler to be able to determine whebn users have logged into the network and how long..The owener of th company is looking for data to explain ho long a remote user is logged into the system.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1125 total points
ID: 38407816
ad audit provide such info
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Johnston
ID: 38407820
? please elaborate......ad audit?  I need to have something that is on the system currently becasue I need to lookup history of when the user logged ion to the system
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1125 total points
ID: 38407831
AD audit reads the system logs of DCs.. so it will show you the history....

if you dont want to use it, you can find logon adn log off info in the DC, event viewer --> security logs.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 375 total points
ID: 38408987
You can do this manually or using a tool:
The manual tasks you're probably already doing by checking the Security logs on your domain controllers.

The automated tasks; is to run a tool, like the one mentioned above to find the same information you're finding manually.

The problem you're facing when looking for information from a few months ago is that the security logs would probably be overwritten by then.

You can also enable logging on your Internet connections so that you can trace from the firewall when external users are coming in.
This option may give you long data retension periods since these logs don't get as much logging as the Security logs on a Domain Controller.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Scott Johnston
ID: 38455732
Everyone suggestions were very good, but I already was aware of these solutions.
0