Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Display files in share as links in Sharepoint?

Posted on 2012-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
Hi all,

For various reasons, I do not want to move a few thousand files to a Sharepoint document library. Instead, I would like to use some server-side scripting to get file names and folders from a server share and display them as links on a page.

I came close here: http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=865528 but ActiveX is not an option, because ultimately I want iOS compatibility so that's why I am thinking server-side.

Is there a datasource type that could give me this info?

Any thoughts would help.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:PharmAll
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
livanescu earned 2000 total points
ID: 38407768
I think you will find a good answer here...
powershell can scan your directory and build alternate mapping for each resourse it encounters....
Automating SharePoint 2010 with Windows PowerShell 2.0
http://books.google.com/books?id=VzzoMorWJTYC&pg=PA227&lpg=PA227&dq=sharepoint+external+resource+mapping&source=bl&ots=zeTGY5Bhi7&sig=o9hIeYa83yAwRNoXwh393g8DosE&hl=en#v=onepage&q=sharepoint%20external%20resource%20mapping&f=false
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38409263
Have you tried using the PageViewer web part?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PharmAll
ID: 38416385
This idea lead my to simply creating a virtual directory in IIS.
0