?
Solved

brontok virus

Posted on 2012-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi a teacher I work with told me she got infected with the brontok virus which is some virus which sorts of keep replicating folders and adding a .exe to each folder name and it is very annoying..

Anyone know how to get rid of it???

She has McAffee but it does not detect the virus or gets rid of it...

She is running Windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38407811
Start off by running Malwarebytes and TDSSKiller
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Thebl0b
ID: 38408093
Download and run Combofix. Remember to disable your AV before running the .exe.

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/combofix/
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 38410729
@slingingshot15,

I would recommend to scan the system with the tools mentioned below and in the sequence they are mentioned and post the logs

Make sure you DO NOT REBOOT the system after running tools in point 1 & 2.

1. RogueKiller/TheKiller
2. MalwareBytes
3. TDSSKIller

I would also recommend you to go through the articles from Younghv and RPG for the links of the tools and for the future reference

Basic Malware Troubleshooting
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1940.html

Rogue-Killer-What-a-great-name
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_4922.html

Stop-the-Bleeding-First-Aid-for-Malware
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_5124.html

Run MalwareBytes in Quick Mode and if that required reboot, then reboot the system and run tools mentioned in point 1 and 2 but this time run MalwareBytes in Full Systen Scan.

So in your next reply post the RogueKiller logs, MBAM logs and TDSSKIller Logs

Sudeep
0