?
Solved

roaming profiles and folder redirection

Posted on 2012-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
Greetings Experts;

I have a weird problem, which is really an annoyance more then a issue. I have a Win2003 server with AD, Folder Redirection and roaming profiles. everything works great, no issues. The complaints are coming in lately when users delete a word doc file or any other files and the same files they delete reappear the next time they login. I noticed on the local machine in their profile ( c:\documents and settings\<user name\) that the files are also located their and on the redirected path the files are gone. so the story goes, I logoff, restart the machine, login and the same files are now in my documents. i can see where users might get a little crazy.    

I have duplicated this issue on a test machine. I get the same results. I then removed the roaming profile and just had the folder redirection in place in the GPO. Now when i delete a file, the file stays deleted after I login on the same test machine.

No idea why it's behaving this way, should I not have roaming profiles and redirected folders together? is one canceling out the other. any thoughts on this would be great.
is there any issue with leaving out the roaming profile and leaving in the folder redirection?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tjguy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 750 total points
ID: 38407772
Check out this link

Files and Folders Reappear After Deletion with Roaming Profiles

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/236073
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Norm Dickinson
Norm Dickinson earned 750 total points
ID: 38408006
The only issue that really shows up in that scenario is if the same user is logging into a second location without logging out of the first one. Profiles can get confused or overwritten. As rrjmin0 pointed out, what you are experiencing is a known issue and can be resolved by using the information found in that link or the next step in the chain of links at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/173870/EN-US.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tjguy
ID: 38411928
@tqfdotus, it's the same computer, same person logging in. I will add that I had offline files enabled and disabled recently. I also added last night in the policy to delete local cached files. under computer settings->admin->system->user profiles. same thing happens. tested and still get the same result, as soon as it starts to log off, (saving settings) it restores the deleted files on the server.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tjguy
ID: 38412052
I have been playing around with this, and I created a separate share for profiles and a separate share for folder redirection, this seems to work. files stay deleted and the profile folders gets populated with the profile settings. Any thoughts on this?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 38412124
It sounds like you have it under control. :)

When I setup Users I like to share their respective directories with hidden shares. I then give Administrators and the Users full control over the respective folders. I haven't had any issues with this approach.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tjguy
ID: 38412146
0