[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error in ICA file

Posted on 2012-09-17
12
Medium Priority
?
3,769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
Dear  Citrix Experts

I am trying to open one application  (Lotus notes) from citrix web interface , but I am not able to open, and when I tried to logon on Citrix web interface on my colleague PC, I able to open easily. Seems my PC got some problem

OS using: Win 7
Browser :  IE 8.0 ( can't use any other browser).

Error:
The Archives required to make  and ICA encryption connection are not available. Please contact  your citrix administrator

Details error:

com.citrix.client.session.e: Couldn't create a necessary ProtocolDriver (com.citrix.client.module.pd.encrypt.SecureICA.SecureICAProtocolDriver)
com.citrix.client.session.b
com.citrix.client.session.b: com.citrix.client.module.pd.encrypt.SecureICA.SecureICAProtocolDriver
      at com.citrix.client.session.r.e(Unknown Source)
      at com.citrix.client.session.r.d(Unknown Source)
      at com.citrix.client.session.r.c(Unknown Source)
      at com.citrix.client.session.r.a(Unknown Source)
      at com.citrix.client.session.r.<init>(Unknown Source)
      at com.citrix.client.session.ab.a(Unknown Source)
      at com.citrix.client.session.ab.a(Unknown Source)
      at com.citrix.client.session.ab.a(Unknown Source)
      at com.citrix.client.session.o.b(Unknown Source)
      at com.citrix.client.gui.conncenter.d.a(Unknown Source)
      at com.citrix.client.gui.conncenter.ab.run(Unknown Source)

and some time I get this error message

ERROR IN ICA FILE

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd"> was encountered before a section found.
CONTACT YOUR CITRIX ADMINSTRATOR
0
Comment
Question by:MSGK161091
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38408212
Are you using the java client?
if yes, then you need to install SSL/TLS java package.

Otherwise, get the full client installed and try.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 38408291
download the citrix receiver full version and try connection in desktop first ..then if ok is hould be ok on web interface.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 1200 total points
ID: 38408384
Can you check the version of the IE you are using - is it the 64-bit version?

Can you try launching your lotus notes from the 32-bit version of IE instead.

Does it work fine with no errors?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MSGK161091
ID: 38411968
hi guys
@npsingh : i cant find ssl/ tls package. please provide link

@mutawadi: its 64 bit version.  dont have resource to try 32 bit
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MSGK161091
ID: 38412394
Hi Guys

I just tested in Mozilla firefox and its working . I able to open lotus notes application from citirix web interface..  seems IE got something missing which stoping to work..

Please suggest how can I  fix issue in IE 8.0   (64 bit verson)

Regards
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 300 total points
ID: 38412408
32 Bit  IE is installed in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe"

64 Bit should be in "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe"

Try opening the first one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MSGK161091
ID: 38412503
@npsingh/mutawadi..  mate it is working in 32 bit version... excellentttttttttttt

but how can I make IE 32 bit version as default IE for my pc.. whenever I  launch..
Can you able to advise some permanent solution.
Do I need to go always in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" to open 32 bit version...  ???

I am also curious to know why i am having issue just in  IE 64 bit version browser.

Sorry too many question...

Regards
Khan
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38412572
Do I need to go always in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" to open 32 bit version...  ???

Of course, you don't have to do that! The IE icon shortcut on your task bar should be 32-bit. Also, if you open All Programs from the Start button you should be able to find two versions of IE:
1. Internet Explorer
2. Internet Explorer (64-bit)

Obviously, the first is the 32 bit version.

I've always had issues with 64-bit version of IE and that's why I am using the 32-bit version all the time. However, you could try the following on your 64 bit version:
1. Disable popup blocker.
2. Add the site to trusted sites.
3. Enable the add ins
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MSGK161091
ID: 38415987
@Mutwadi :: Thanks. for guiding.about IE icon & Shorcuts...
I have tried.those.3. step on 64.bit..it didnt.worked....

Regards
Khan
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38416362
Open the 32 bit version of IE and pin it to taskbar.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/397-taskbar-pin-unpin-program.html

This should work for the time being.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MSGK161091
ID: 38416434
My sincere thanks to  Mutawadi and Npsingh for helping out me on this issue.. I am happy to close this question now.. my problem solved.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38416662
My pleasure ;)
0