?
Solved

How is session handled for multiple instances of a web application

Posted on 2012-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
Suppose I have a web application and it has a session variable named "Customer"
So Session["Customer"] = QueryStringValue;

if I have multiple instances of the web application running. Will the value for
 Session["Customer]  be different in each instance of the application running (I would hope so).

Or would their be a conflic where session variables are being overwritten by the other web application running?
0
Comment
Question by:brgdotnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Burrell earned 280 total points
ID: 38408081
Session values are unique per session???

A session is a single browser connected to the site, so if you connect to the site from you computer using 2 different browsers you have 2 sessions open, and any session variables you store are unique within the single session they are stored in.

When you say multiple instances of the web application, are you saying you are running the site multiple times? Or you have assigned multiple worker processes to the same site?

One thing you do have to be careful of is if you assign multiple worker processes to the same site you have to ensure your session handler can be accessed from all work processes because different requests within the same session could go to a different worker process.

Same thing applies with a web farm.

HTH
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sameer_goyal
sameer_goyal earned 280 total points
ID: 38408289
I assume when you say "if I have multiple instances of the web application running.", you mean you have different browsers or browser windows open to access the web application on the client?

Is that correct?

if yes, then yes, you can be rest assured that the Session["Customer"] will be unique for each session that is created for each browser window.

How it works, it that for each browser request, the web server generates a unqiue Session Id and the tracks the communciation using that. Hence, it is gauranteed to be unique.

This is however, not true, if you are using different tabs within the same browser window.

In that case, your session will be re-used for each tab.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sarabhai
sarabhai earned 280 total points
ID: 38408661
take look at
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/121096/Web-Server-and-ASP-NET-Application-Life-Cycle-in-D
Session variable are maintain separately for each user on a web application so defiantly maintain separately for more than one instance of web application.
0