?
Solved

NIC Teaming on VMWARE guest servers

Posted on 2012-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
3,618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
Can NIC teaming be used on virtual guest servers in VMware 4?
If so, is there any benefit?

"This relates to the virtual servers, not the physical host server"
0
Comment
Question by:Howzatt
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 38408140
Also the Guest server is WinSvr 2008 R2 Standard
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 668 total points
ID: 38408143
Typically no benefit since traffic is going through the vswitch.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:itnetworkn
itnetworkn earned 664 total points
ID: 38408191
I have to agree with paulsolov. I can not really think of any kind of benefit. I would be more concerned with making sure you have redundancy in the rest of your architecture i.e; physical switches, host nics, host power, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 38408403
Thanks for that.
I have just provisioned a new File server. Seems to be running fine. Just wanted to make sure there is nothing else for me to consider.
Physical architecture is fine.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 38408410
Teaming of network interfaces in the Guest is not supported. If you want faster throughput, add additional physical nics to the vSwitch, and upgrade the Guest Network Interface to the VMXNET3.

VMXNET3 will be you a 10Gb network interface.
0