?
Solved

Inside route cannot pint outside router throught PIX after adding nat

Posted on 2012-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
Anyone can do me favor?

After I configure routing protocol at InsideRouter and OutsideRouter, Inside router can ping outside router through PIX. Here is topology: InsideRouter----PIX----OutsideRouter

InsideRouter ip address 1.1.2.2 255.255.255.0
OutsideRouter ip address 1.1.1.2 255.255.255.0
PIX inside interface 1.1.2.1 255.255.255.0
PIX outside interface 1.1.1.1 255.255.255.0

After i added nat(inside) 1 1.1.2.0 255.255.255.0 and globe(outside) 1 1.1.1.3-1.1.1.10 at PIX, the InsideRouter cannot ping OutsideRouter

After i remove nat(inside) 1 1.1.2.0 255.255.255.0, the InsideRouter can pint the OutsideRouter again

Is there something wrong ?
0
Comment
Question by:davidy2001
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Garry Glendown
Garry Glendown earned 750 total points
ID: 38408182
Routes on the outside router? (unlikely as the outside should be connected route)
ACLs not updated to NAT IPs?
Also, check whether a ping on the outside router towards the NATed inside IP will result the firewall's outside interface's MAC address being listed for the NAT ip.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 750 total points
ID: 38408503
Some other thoughts:

-Do you already have another nat-global on the interfaces?
-Does your outside ACL allow ICMP to those other public addresses (1.1.1.3-1.1.1.10)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidy2001
ID: 38410393
You are so great. I did not update acl.
0