Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to track the status of plsql

Posted on 2012-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-02
I am updating table in a loop reading the records into a cursor. I can track the progress of this program using DBMS_APPLICATION_INFO. I can find out how much time is getting elapsed to insert every 10000 records.

Now I am modifying the update to use bulk update and I am not able to use this package to effectively track the progress..


I want to know how time is getting elapsed to insert every 10000 records..Is there a way to do this..

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gs79
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 38408369
I believe for BULK update it is not possible because the whole is treated like a single statement right, so until that gets completed we will not come to know.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Naveen Kumar
Naveen Kumar earned 400 total points
ID: 38408381
But you can try to check the rows_processed in v$sqlarea. query can be executed for V$session & v$sqlarea as shown below:

SELECT   s.username, s.sid, s.serial#, s.audsid,
         TO_CHAR(s.logon_time, 'DD/MM/YYYY HH24:MI:SS') "LOGON TIME",
         s.status, sa.rows_processed, sa.sql_text "SQLTEXT",  s.program
FROM     v$sqlarea sa, v$session s
WHERE    sa.hash_value(+) = s.sql_hash_value
AND      s.username ='SCOTT' -- put the actual user id from which bulk update is running
AND      s.status = 'ACTIVE'
AND      s.AUDSID <> USERENV('SESSIONID') -- ignore this session
ORDER BY s.logon_time DESC
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
sujith80 earned 1600 total points
ID: 38408402
Are you referring to bulk update as in PL/SQL FORALL?

If yes, why are you not able to use DBMS_APPLICATION_INFO? You will still be doing an update in batches of 10000 and after each iteration you might call a routine from DBMS_APPLICATION_INFO to record the timing in the session. Say, DBMS_APPLICATION_INFO.SET_ACTION and you might construct a string with the timing info.

snippet -

DBMS_APPLICATION_INFO.SET_ACTION('Starting update '||to_char(systimestamp, 'YYYYMMDD HH24:MI:SS.FF'));
<bulk update here>
DBMS_APPLICATION_INFO.SET_ACTION('Completed update '||to_char(systimestamp, 'YYYYMMDD HH24:MI:SS.FF'));

Alternatively - If you have a log table you might record the timings in there as well.
0