[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PC keeps going into Sleep Mode

Posted on 2012-09-18
8
Medium Priority
?
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
Hi Experts,

I have an Acer Veriton S661 Desktop PC running Windows 7.

It keeps going into sleep mode when I'm working on it.
Are there some Windows 7 settings or BIOS settings I need to change?

Regards,
Leigh
0
Comment
Question by:LeighWardle
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 38408586
Check the power meter settings.
Also check if there aren't some shortcut keys that are predefined that'll cause the sleep.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aadind
ID: 38408629
Check your PC Power button, make sure they are not pressed unnoticed by any chance.
Some Keyboards come with Sleep Buttons on the top row, if u are working and if u press any of it
In windows 7 : look for Power options in control panel, check the time before computer goes to sleep on staying idol. if the time is very short, a very minute idol time can make ur computer go to sleep.
Cross Check your computer cable connections between CPU and Monitor, Also check the Power cable of your CPU and MOnitor. If they are faulty screen can go blank every now and then..  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ricky89
ID: 38410624
Maybe a clear CMOS will help? A client had an Acer PC with Windows 7, but when i did shutdown the computer the computer switched off and after 5 seconds it turned on by itself. Then i did a clear CMOS and the pc didn't go on by itself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 38411806
Hi Ricky89,

I am not sure what a "clear CMOS" is?
Is it the same as BIOS Restore Factory Settings?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 38412580
yes, it is the same as resetting the Bios
you can also update the bios

was this always happening, or just recently?  if so, a system restore can help too
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 38420698
Hi Nobus,

I reset the Bios.

And sadly the PC went to sleep for good!
When I rebooted Windows 7 offered to repair itself.  I said yes.  It said it was unsuccessful.
Attempting to boot into Safe Mode automatically rebooted every time!

I suspect the hard disk is dying - will run WD diagnostics and re-image if it's still OK.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38420774
>>  I suspect the hard disk is dying   <<  then test the drive first; here is how i handle bad drives :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 38420845
Thanks, Nobus.
0