[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

repair install

Posted on 2012-09-18
119
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-15
What do you actually need to posses to do a repair install of windows 7 back to a known good configuration?

I can get to BIOS and go to the repair my computer option, to which you get these options:

http://res1.windows.microsoft.com/resbox/en/Windows%207/main/66b9e3c2-bb67-47bf-802c-b753b54bcc19_48.jpg

But I dont know what file will be that known good config. We got a nasty trojan (sirefef.y) that apepars to have amended endless settings on the PC, for example in security centre you cant now open the firewall, or windows update, as you get errors saying "action center cannot open xyz".....

I tried sfc /scannow and it doesnt seem to do find anything but there are genuine issues.

I also tried removing all past AV products with their official uninstallers and then reinstalling security essentials.

I could do with some sort of restore that doesnt lose user data like documents, pictures, vids etc, but restores all key service/system files back to known good state.

If system restore points need to be configured manually I highly suspect there wont be any on the machine.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 51
  • 32
  • 18
  • +2
117 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38408641
Link to repair install instructions from sevenforums.com:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

There are ways to re-register the services that are failing however.  I use some different software to repair issues like this.

Rkill
Unhide
Malwarebytes
Superantispyware

And then find the instructions for each issue you are having with the firewall and security center.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38408649
You need the installation DVD with which the OS was originally installed and boot from it, and then you can select the repair options. On manufacturer Pre-installed systems it should be part of your options when booting up. There you don't need that DVD.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38408651
What is the difference between a "clean install" of Windows 7 and a "repair install", and what impact does either have on maintaing user data (vids, docs, images etc).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38408654
Or why would one do a repair install as opposed to a clean install?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38408659
That is the difference.

A repair install will save all programs and data and a clean install will delete or move all user data and not keep any programs/licenses intact.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38408662
Ah ok, do I need to dig out original windows CD with liscence info for a repair install?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38408664
Yes.

Follow the instructions in the link I posted above from sevenforums.com
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38408676
Thanks, just to confirm something (new to this having never done this procedure before), but it mentions in step 5 of your link "If you do not have a Windows 7 with SP1 installation DVD/USB, then you can download the latest official Windows 7 with SP1 ISO file here" what exactly is this ISO file it links to, and how is that different to the CD/DVD that came with the PC? Is that ISO basically like buying a new version of Windows 7? If I have the original CD/DVD do I not need to download that ISO? And if I did download that ISO how would it know my registry key?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 668 total points
ID: 38408716
If it were me, I would do the following:-

1) Remove the hard drive from the infected PC, attach it to another PC that has a good and up-to-date anti-virus program installed, scan it and clean any infections, then take a full backup of the drive using wither Windows Backup, Acronis True Image or some other program.

2) Return the hard drive to the original PC and perform a clean install - this is by far the best safest way to ensure that there are no infections

3) After the clean install, install a good Anti-Virus package, make sure you up date it to the most current definitions, then run all Windows updates

4) Install and software you had, then restore any document, photos, music etc from the backup that you took.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38408790
And just out of interest, if you arent bothered about losing your data, are there any benefits to doing a fresh install as opposed a repair install? Or scenarios where a fresh install is required?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38408805
Yeah if you have your original install media use that.  That is a link to an .iso image file that you can then use to create new install media.

Digital River is an official download source for Microsoft and Windows 7 and the media there is safe and legal (as far as I am aware anyway).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38408833
roybridge - so a "repair install" isnt faultless post trojan infection, and a fresh install is perhaps a safer option?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38408834
A clean install is always the best way to go if you are not concerned about data loss.  Period.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38408838
Yeah if you have your original install media use that.  That is a link to an .iso image file that you can then use to create new install media.

So if I dont have the original windows DVD/CD I can just use that ISO instead? And a repair install doesnt require re-enterting the liscence info? That site to the ISO is blocked, does it cost money? If not how is it free if its essentially a version of Windows?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38408844
Is there any similar link to a clean install as opposed repair install for reference?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 38408845
A repair install is not safe - infected fles can hide anywhere on a PC. A clean install is always best in these cases.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38408849
Yes that link has a full version of Windows 7 in any flavor you need.  You will need your copy of the Windows License/Product Key info to use those .iso images to install

I can get to the linked site without any issues...?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38408850
1) Remove the hard drive from the infected PC, attach it to another PC that has a good and up-to-date anti-virus program installed, scan it and clean any infections, then take a full backup of the drive using wither Windows Backup, Acronis True Image or some other program.

Its a laptop drive that got infected, I do have another clean desktop PC, no idea how I'd attach the laptop drive to that though.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 38408852
These days, Windows 7 based machines don't normally ship with recovery media - you are expected to create your own. If you have access to another PC of the same make/model AND it is not infected, you could make the media on that machine.

Otherwise, the PC manufacturer will normally sell you the recovery media for a small fee - which is a good point since all of the correct factory installed software and drivers for your PC will be included.

Failing that, you'll need to buy a stock Windows 7 DVD (or download the ISO) and install using the key which should be on a sticker on your PC
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38408853
>>You will need your copy of the Windows License/Product Key info to use those .iso images to install


Is there anyway to get that info off the laptop somewhere in a txt file or something before running this operation? Or would the key be encrypted/not readable?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 38408859
If it's laptop drive, and both it and your desktop use SATA hard drives, then it's easy to connect as long as you have another SATA cable.

If your laptop uses an IDE drive, then you'll need an adapter to get it to work in your PC
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38408861
It should be either an SATA or laptop IDE connector. You can manually add it to your spare machine from the inside if it's SATA or you can buy a SATA/IDE/Laptop IDE to USB adapter from a variety of places, I like newegg.com.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38408862
Ok thanks for all your help. Any idea how long a windows backup operation will take of a 250Gb drive? Or a ballpark figure?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 38408863
@PMA11 - the key should be on a COA sticker on the laptop. Otherwise, it will be encrypted in the computers registry, and you will need to download a KeyFinder to extract it (there are plenty of these free on the internet for download)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 38408865
a 250GB backup will not take long - maybe a couple of hours (as long as the hard drive is good and doesn't have any physical defects such as bad sectors etc)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38408868
There are way to retrieve your Windows License from a PC but I am not sure if they are legal or not so I will not post links to those tools.

You should have a Windows License sticker on the bottom of the machine though.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38408869
So what will the original CD/DVD that can do a fresh/repair install typically be referred to as when I go through my old stuff? And tips to narrow down which is the correct one, or what would it be called on front on the disc?

Is it common for a PC shop to give you the wondows CD/DVD disc with your new PC? Or is windows normally pre-installed?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 38408875
If going to the manufacturer, ask fro a set of system restore discs, and it is NOT common to get these with a Windows 7 machine.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38408880
These days Windows is usually pre-installed on all machines and recovery media is usually not included, but you can make your own media set upon first boot sometimes with certain brands or there are provided recovery partitions that allow you to restore the machine to factory defaults by pressing a F-key of some sort at boot, usually F11 or F12.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Tribus
Tribus earned 668 total points
ID: 38408897
And for some clarification.

A "clean install" of Windows from an official Microsoft media set is a very basic formatted install of Windows without any of your PC's manufacturer specific drivers.  No data, no programs, no Microsoft Updates, etc.  You then have to manually install all drivers, updates and programs.

A "factory restore" from a manufacturer will include some programs and all your drivers but no updates to any of it from the time it was made.  It is a full out-of-box factory restore of the hard drive.

A "repair install" will save your programs and data but will not be necessarily be secure because the malware/viri may still exist in the user data.

A factory restore usually does not require you to locate the Windows Product Key/License as it is typically hard coded into the "factory image".  A "clean install" and a "repair install" will require you to have your license sticker or you will need a keyfinder tool to locate and encrypt it from the registry.  Once again I have to say, I am not sure if these programs are truly legal or not.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38408942
Thanks so much.

So just doing a windows repair/fresh install will only be part of the task - and then youv'e potentially got hardware specific drivers to install manually too?

If I get the PC/Laptop model could you help locate the actual restore disks and cost? Or wont that really be do-able. What specific info do you need about the device and how can I get that info?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38408949
And does the factory restore also cover the OS fresh install process as well as the hardware specific drivers/configs?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38408955
And one more to cover, what will the original CD/DVD for windows typically be labelled as, when checking my old stuff?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38408967
And just out of interest, any idea how long a repair install, fresh install, or factory reset operation will take in terms of time? I.e. 20mins, 1 hour, 5 hours etc?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38408971
Yes to the first and second question.

Also on the second one.  There will also be factory pre-installed software that you may or may not want.

Third question:  It should say something like that brand and OS/Operating System or be an official Microsoft hologram DVD.  It would say Windows 7 also probably.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38408977
Sorry last one, does a windows backup mirror the size of the drive? So  250Gb drive will result in a 250Gb backup file? How long do they take to restore?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38408986
No it's compressed and will be significantly smaller over half in some cases.

1-2 hours in time.

I still commit to saying if data is not an issue, "Clean Install" is always the best option.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 38409022
Agreed - a 250GB drive probably will not have 250GB of data on it, plus you can normally exclude some files such as *.tmp, pagefile.sys, hiberfil.sys to save even more space and time in the backup process
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38409025
Any ballpark figure on how much the recovery disks to perform factory reset would cost? If I get the PC/Laptop model could you help locate the actual restore disks and cost? Or wont that really be do-able. What specific info do you need about the device and how can I get that info?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 38409031
It depends on the manufacturer, but somewhere in the $25 region
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38409035
So clean install is better than repair install and factory reset?

How would we even know where to start with drivers for the hardware?

I thought we were saying above 1) factory reset, 2) fresh OS install, 3) repair install

was the ideal priority to tackle this?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38409039
Just model number if it is a known brand.  If it is built custom you will need official Microsoft media.  Those are free from the link in the repair install instructions.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38409049
I prefer clean install over factory reset because of all the extra software that's pre-installed.

As far as drivers are concerned you just need to do Windows updates and perhaps some manufacturer part lookups and driver downloads.  Or the manufacturer support site will have downloads for all of the drivers.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38409053
Ok will go with that. Any idea how long a clean install takes?
And that link you sent just refers to repair install, and similar link to clean install?
Is it easy to do?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38409066
Clean install is as I described above 4-6 hours, but most of that is unattended update time and software such as Flash, Java, Adobe Reader, DirectX, etc.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 38409070
Clean installs are very easy if you have the manufacturers recovery media. If you only have a stock Windows 7 DVD to perform the clean install from then you may have to download additional drivers from the manufacturers website.

One thing to bear in mind is that if you DO choose the stock Windows 7 DVD, and download the drivers, you probably will NOT be able to download any additional pre-installed software that the manufacturer may have provided which is why it's always good to use the correct system restore discs.

On top of that, a clean install should take around 20-30 minutes depending on how many restore discs you have
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38409073
And the .iso's in that link at step 5 are the same for repair install or clean install.  They are original Microsoft disc images that require your own purchased product key or retrieved key.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38409076
So Roybridge am I right in thinking you'd lean towards the factory reset as the best choice?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38409092
Don't get me wrong factory reset is ok, I am just saying what I personally prefer.

The extra software is stuff like Norton and all sorts of free trial software and system tools that include all sorts of start up applications that bog your system down and you have to uninstall all of that if you don't want it.  And the programs are sometimes outdated such as Java, Flash, etc.

The two should really be listed as side by side choices, not one over the other...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38409116
Im just getting a tad confused with the comment "Clean installs are very easy if you have the manufacturers recovery media. " which sounds to a novice like me, disks relating to the choice "factory reset". Whereas I thought a clean OS install would just be the OS install disks. Im guessing one restore disk may cover both hardware specific drivers and the OS. Whereas in other cases it may be 2 different processes.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38409127
I am also a bit confused with if the factory reset disk comes with the OS and liscence key embedded, and costs a mere $25, why wouldnt someone clever just get one of those, rather than pay $150 for a copy of windows 7. If you get a liscence with the recovery disk, why pay full whack?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 38409128
"Normally", the system restore discs are a set - more than one disc. The first disc would normally contain the Windows operating system plus any manufacturer specific drivers.

The other restore discs would contain the additional software that came pre-installed with the system, so in all honesty, you could get away with just running the main system restore disc and ignoring the others if you want.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 38409131
The factory restore discs usually only work with the specific manufacturers hardware - in essence they are "locked" to that manufacturer. If you try and install them on any other manufacturers hardware, they will fail.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38409133
A clean OS install is a Microsoft Windows DVD.  A manufacturers recovery disc is either a factory recovery with a factory pre-installed OS image on it or an official MS DVD.  It is confusing sometimes but I am trying my best to help.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38409162
Thanks for your help I will have a go tonight, must remember to perform windows backup first....
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 38409174
A factory restore is better than a clean install in most cases, as you have the drivers and utilities built for your PC included. What you don't need of that you can remove when the system is restored. It is also faster than doing a manual install, and you will have no licensing or activation issues, which you can sometimes run into when doing a manual install.

Also, most PC's that don't come with external recovery media have a hidden partition on the HD which is used to restore the system to factory state. How that is used depends on the manufacturer and PC model. For that you don't need to order recovery media from the manufacturer. Check the manual for your PC for details, or check the manufacturer's web-site, or tell us the PC's model so we can guide you.

Another thing, if you don't have any recovery DVD's that came with the PC, there is a utility on the PC which you can use to create such DVD's. If you can still boot into windows you should try to create those DVD's first....
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38409197
i'll see what boot options come up later and feedback...

Another thing, if you don't have any recovery DVD's that came with the PC, there is a utility on the PC which you can use to create such DVD's. If you can still boot into windows you should try to create those DVD's first....

Is that true for every PC, or just some?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38409205
What can happen if you dont have the manufacturer drivers on the device. I.e. say you just do a clean OS install but that doesnt have the manufacturer drivers, what could/will go wrong?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 38409248
Nothing will go wrong, but you will need to download and install the drivers from the manufacturers web site otherwise you'll find certain devices may not be working - such as network cards, display adapters etc.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38409331
As far as I know the utility to create one set of DVD's is there on every PC that came pre-installed with no such DVD's delivered. But the utility is a different tool for every manufacturer, so it is required to look at the manuals.

Things that can go wrong when you do a clean install as opposed to a factory restore is that the key might not work, and also the manufacturer's special MBR gets overwriten with a vanilla version, so after that the factory recovery may not work anymore. So my view of the situation is that when you do a manual install, you risk more than when you do a factory restore.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38409339
>>the key might not work

windows liscence key, why is that?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38409403
OEM keys which are used on pre-installed OS's don't always work with non OEM install media. Also, if you use another OS version than what was installed in the first place, it won't work either (for example if you had Windows 7 Home Premium installed originally, and the iso you downloaded and installed from isn't also home premium, then it definitely won't work with your original key).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38410977
rindi - from systeminfo

system manufacturer - advent
system model - modena
system type - x86-based PC
bios version - american megatrends inc 1.05
OS - windows 7 home premium

Would also like to know if any OEM software would be reusable if do factory restore, i do have installation discs, and current key
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38411041
I haven't yet come across Advent PC's, but the Link below shows you how the factory restore is done. It also shows you how you can create a recovery DVD set or USB stick, and it also mentions many of the other points we have raised in this thread, like backing up and saving product keys etc:

http://www.adventcomputers.co.uk/restore-or-reinstall-windows-your-computer

As long as you reinstall the OEM software to the same PC, that should work without problems. Sometimes activation may not work automatically via the internet though, you may have to make a phone call to activate then.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38411059
I looked this up for you based on your model number etc.

http://www.adventcomputers.co.uk/product-support/back-your-files-and-settings-windows-7

My link describes how to back up and create new install media from your PC.

As well as the link Rindi Provided.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38411093
im just trying to make sense of the info in the links, does this mean there is indeed a recovery partition on the system, and thus I dont need to contact the manufacturer and pay for a factory restore disk?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38411107
first problem :)

"If you can boot into Windows, we strongly recommend you create a set of recovery discs, so you’ve got a backup recovery solution if you can’t access the recovery files on your hard drive. To create it, click the [Start] button, then select 'All Programs'. Click the 'Advent' folder to open it and select 'Recovery Backup Wizard'. Follow the prompts to create a recovery USB stick or recovery DVDs."

the "advent" folder doesnt exist in all programs?!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38411121
There should be unless someone wiped it out based on what I read in those links.

If not you need to contact the manufacturer using their website and obtain your software from them.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38411133
There should be as in there should be a folder, or a recovery partition?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38411138
One or both...lol

The recovery partition is more likely to be there than a possibly deleted folder.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38411147
how do I find/use the recovery partition. I couldnt see the advent folder in all programs, and I did a search and that found nothing either.

Does the recovery partition/options kick in during boot process via pressing an F key or something?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38411224
Press F-10 repeatedly during boot and you should then get into the recovery partition on this machine.  I looked up the key combo for you.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38411240
can you send link to the key combo for reference. I tried f10 and that just lists something very odd doesnt look like a recovery console. its almost like it says its an advent modena but perhaps isnt! any idea how I can check the machine aside SYSTEMINFO.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38411248
When you reach point 8 of the reinstall Windows option you can choose between USB/DVD or HDD as source. HDD would be the recovery partition.

Something you can also try is to first create a fresh user account with administrative rights. Maybe that new user then has the "Advent" folder under Programs. Or you can also check your C:\Program Files folder for an Advent folder. The recovery media creater tool could be hidden somewhere there.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38411256
Again, SIW will give you more details on the PC, model number, mainboard etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38411259
F10 just gets me to "edit boot options"
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38411277
SIW system summary says again advent manufacturer and modena model, any other specific value in SIW that may help?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38411300
tried creating an admin acct, logged in with it, still no advent folder, did a search for advent, doesnt find anything.

I am not sure what you mean you refer to "point 8"
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38411303
This is what I found  The link is just very confusing as it was from a forum, so i will post the comment.

"Use the following steps to perform a recovery from the hard drive:
1. Backup files from the My Documents folder and from other folders you may have created.

2. Disconnect all connected devices (such as the Personal Media Drive, USB drives, printer, and fax), remove media from drives, and remove any recently added internal hardware. Do not disconnect the monitor, keyboard, mouse, and power cable.

3. Turn on the PC.

4. Just after the first screen appears (the logo screen), press the F10 key repeatedly until a recovery menu appears.

5. Select one of the following procedures, depending on which recovery type you want to perform:

To perform a standard system recovery, click Next, and then click Yes

To perform a destructive recovery, click Advanced, (select Destructive Recovery) and then click Next.

CAUTION: A destructive recovery will format the hard drive. This will delete all the information on the hard drive and reinstall Windows XP Media Edition and the original software that came with the computer.

6.Read and respond to each window and screen that appears.
After the System Recovery is complete, the PC restarts and continues into Windows setup. Complete the setup screens and wait until the computer finishes the setup."
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38411316
I also read this somewhere else too: "get in touch with advent apparantly they are aware of the problem and are sending out disks with no charge,because the recovery partitions do not work "
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38411318
is there any tool like a hidden partition finder just to see if its actually physically on there? f10 just got me to 'edit boot options', no recovery tool....
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38411329
I wouldnt know how to get hold of them, I googled a phone number or email address but no joy.....
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38411333
Try F11 then...

At this point I am going to tell you to call Advent Tech support.  We can fumble and guess here all day when a tech support call could save a ton of time.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38411347
I edit my comment.  They are almost impossible to get a hold of by phone.  they do have a contact us form on their site though

It's at the very bottom just above the fine print a contact us button: http://www.adventcomputers.co.uk/product-support

So....Who here thinks a clean install is easier now...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38411370
I tried each F key non seemed to kick in to a recovery console
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38411411
You are going to need to do a clean install a repair install or contact Advent at this point.

The manufacturer provides very poor support options on their site.

There is the possibility to use a partition editor to mark the hidden recovery partition "Active" and that will sometimes force a recovery partition to boot, but I feel I am getting to technical with you now.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38411432
ive tried their contact us form see if I get a response if not in a bit of a mess...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38411446
You can use the PartedMagic LiveCD, and then open it's Partition Editor. It'll show you the partitions on the disk:

http://partedmagic.com
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38412729
Happy to try a clean install of Windows, just concerned about this comment:

"A downloaded copy of win7 wouldn't work because the only (legally) downloadable copies are Retail versions. Legacy manufacturers provide OEM versions and the Product Keys on their CoA stickers will work only with OEM versions, not with the Retail DVDs. "
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38413038
On partedmagic > partition editor from the desktop it lists:

/dev/sda1 "system reserved" 100.00Mb (size), 33.59MiB (used), 66.41 MiB (unused)
/dev/sda2 "cmd" 297.99GiB (size), 60.71 GiB (used), 237.28 GiB (unused)
unallocated 1.34MiB

What does that tell us.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38413045
Yeah if your PC has a key and it came with the PC you will need an OEM version of the install media.  A retail copy will not allow you to use an OEM license to install.

You will need to find an OEM copy if your license is an OEM license.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38413051
It tells me that you have two partitions on your HDD.  One is a system reserved partition that is needed by Windows 7.  The other is your C:\ drive.  This also tells me that you do not have a recovery partition on this drive either.  It would show up as a third partition and is usually named "Recovery" or something to that effect.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38413066
What do you see when you boot the PC and press F8 to get the boot menu, and then select the recovery options?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38413098
I cant see "recovery options", I get a screen:

"Advanced Boot Options

Repair your computer
Safe Mode
Safe Mode with Networking
Safe Mode with Command Prompt
Enable Boot Logging
Enable low-resolution video
Last Known Good Configuration
Directory Services Restore Mode
Debugging Mode
Disable automatic restart
Disable Driver Signature Enforcement
Start WIndows Normally

If I choose "Repair Your Computer"
I get these http://res1.windows.microsoft.com/resbox/en/Windows%207/main/66b9e3c2-bb67-47bf-802c-b753b54bcc19_48.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38413172
Are the windows 7 images on the sevenforums link above "retail copies", and will only work with a retail liscence, not an OEM liscence. Where can you get OEM windows 7 images from? Or is that the manufacturer only.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38413279
Manufacturer only those ones in the link above are retail copies.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38413289
Then it looks like you someone deleted your original HD and now you don't have the original Windows on that PC.

If you once again open SIW and check what it shows at Operating System. It should show there whether it is OEM or not.

Maybe also an invoice of when you bought the PC could be helpful, maybe such details are shown there.

You can only get the OEM recovery DVD's from the manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38413304
So all in all, of the 3 possible solutions, considering the Win7 liscence is OEM

We cant do repair install with the onlin windows 7 image - as that would require a new retail liscence

We cant do clean install with the online windows 7 image - as that would require a new reail liscence

And we cant do facory reset with the default recovery partition as its no longer there

--

What if I bought a new retail version of Windows 7, could that save the day? Or is that out too? If thats out too can you remind me why?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 38413332
If this helps, you can request recovery media for your Advent here:-

http://www.adventsupport.com/viewforum.php?f=6
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 38413338
Or you could try contacking KnowHow as they support Advent too:-

https://knowhow.com/contact-us.aspx?country=uk
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38413366
Of course you can buy a new retail copy of Windows 7. But that of course will cost more. I'd check with SIW whether it is an OEM version, and the invoice to see what you bought originally. Chances are that you got a non legit copy of Windows without knowing it on that PC, and then you should report it, or try to get a refund from the place you bought it from.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38413370
Yes, you can buy a new OEM copy of Windows from somewhere like newegg.com.  This will give you a new OEM license and you will then be able to proceed.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38413386
No, I've been told in a previous thread on this site that you aren't allowed to buy a new OEM copy of Windows and install it on a PC that previously had windows installed on it (retail or OEM). You can only use a new OEM copy on a new PC that doesn't yet have Windows installed.

So if you buy from newegg or similar, you will have to get a retail copy. You can only get OEM recovery media from the manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38413389
>>Chances are that you got a non legit copy of Windows without knowing it on that PC, and then you should report it, or try to get a refund from the place you bought it from.


What makes you come to that conclusion out of interest, and how could you prove/disprove this.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 38413392
You should have a certificate of authenticity on the notebook - a genuine sticker from Microsoft with a Windows 7 key.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38413398
It has a sticker but its very very faded so cant make out the key
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 38413411
Then it's probably a genuine copy of Windows 7 (as long as the sticker says it's Windows 7) - the key's do fade....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 38413419
Of course you could just wait until October and buy the Windows 8 Upgrade - by all accounts, it's going to be very cheap and if you can run Windows 7, you can run Windows 8
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38413525
It depends on what SIW says for the OS. If it isn't OEM someone installed a retail version. In that case the original DVD along with the license key must be included with the PC. As it's an Advent PC the sticker on the case is probably is OEM...

I strongly advise against buying Windows 8. It is a huge step back from Windows 7 and really unusable in my point of view. It only makes sense on multitouch devices. Apart from that chances are not all your hardware is supported.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38462383
I cant split the points, Ive tried about 30 times now and each time I get a slow running script error and I cant divide the points.

The admins can feel free to split accordingly based on input.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38462418
There were 4 participants who all added suggestions so an even split is perhaps the fairest way forward
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38462426
Can you still post the Question ID's you want to accept?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 38462428
I would say an even split among myself, roybridge and Rindi would be appropriate here.  We all worked through this pretty thoroughly about the same.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38462435
What he said ^
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38462470
The thing is that we posted multiple comments, not just one per person. For future reference it is important to know which of these comments were the most useful to you.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38463217
If you could delete http:#a38410076 I would appreciate it... if this is going in the database instead of being deleted, I'd rather not have my name associated with it at all.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38496179
Roybridge - 38408716
Tribus ID: 38408897
Rindi ID: 38409174
0