?
Solved

broadcast ip address

Posted on 2012-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
For the IP address range of 220.220.0.0  with subnet mask of 255.255.0.0 :  
Determine the broadcast IP address for the above network.    
         

I did this question and it gives me broadcast ip address of 220.220.255.255

Please correct me if I'm wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:bt1942
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 1000 total points
ID: 38408888
You are correct.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:The_Kirschi
The_Kirschi earned 480 total points
ID: 38408891
Yes, that is correct.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:joyofsharing
joyofsharing earned 520 total points
ID: 38408895
Dear bt1942,

Yes, you are absolutely correct.




joyofsharing
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 1000 total points
ID: 38408899
Just for sake of fullness:-

Your Subnet ID is 220.220.0.0

Your host address range is 220.220.0.1 - 220.220.255.254

Your broadcast address is 220.220.255.255
0
 

Author Comment

by:bt1942
ID: 38408908
roybridge// how did you find out the host address range
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 38408920
0