?
Solved

Assign a host name to the print device

Posted on 2012-09-18
19
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
If I understand when managing printers through print servers, we need to create the Print queue name on the print server with the port name and the print driver using the Add Printer wizard.
Once this is done on the server side, what needs to be done on the Print device side ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 9
  • 9
19 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:joyofsharing
joyofsharing earned 400 total points
ID: 38408877
Dear jskfan,

If the configuration is done properly then printer should be working fine.

After configuration, are you facing any issue ? have you tried 'Test Print Page' option' ?


joyofsharing
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 38408885
Normally there is no need to do anything on the printer side. If the printer is connected to the network and reachable from the print server through defined port (should be an IP port). If want to use the printer from the network -which I assume you want to - you need to share the printer afterwards. Details can be looked up here for example:

http://www.techotopia.com/index.php/Setting_Up_a_Windows_Server_2008_Print_Server
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 38408887
Sorry, of course you need to configure an IP address, subnet... on the printer to make it available to the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38412754
these are the steps:

1- On DNS server, I created the A record for the print device:
PRINTA   10.10.10.10

2- on the print server, I added printer:
 Queu name:  Dept-PRINTA
 Port : PRINTA

3- on user workstation, I added Network printer, typing:
\\PrintServerName\Dept-PRINTA

=============
Now on the Print Device,  I guess
I will manually setup IP address 10.10.10.10
but I am not sure if I need to enter the host name on the Print Device.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 38412778
No, the host name should not be necessary on the Print Device. It would even be sufficient to use an IP address in the Port definition. You don't need a DNS resolvable name for setting up a shared printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38413059
we use HP printers:
when I open up a browser and type the hostname of the printer, it wil take me to the print device settings page.

how does it picks up the hostname the first time since the print device has factory default settings before it is configured



I thought you go to the Print Device and give it the IP address you caonfigured in the DNS and the host name.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 38413079
DNS is were the hostname comes from. If you configured an A record for the IP address then any computer using that DNS server will be able to reach the printer through the defined name in the A record. The printer device name itself is just a local setting that is not propagated through the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38414750
That s what I am asking, it s just a PC , you need to log into it to give it a name. usually the IP is through DHCP,

The printer, can pick up IP through DHCP then you can reserve that IP, but it is usually assigned statically on the print device itself.
What I need to know if the hostname or what as they call a Port name, is assigned statically on the print device, by going  through the print device menu/configuration ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38414876
I meant a printer is just like a PC
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 38415067
What I need to know if the hostname or what as they call a Port name, is assigned statically on the print device, by going  through the print device menu/configuration ?

Sorry, I am not quite sure if I understand what you are asking. The hostname is always configured on the device, i. e. the printer. But this hostname is not necessarily known on the network, i. e. the printer can be accessed by a different hostname if you configure on in DNS. If you use DHCP then normally the DNS entries are updated by the DHCP server. This means when a device gets an IP from a DHCP server it sends its hostname and DHCP sends that information to the DNS server so that there is a A record created. That is at least true for Windows domain networks where you allow the dynamic updates on the DNS server. Here is how this works:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816592/en-us

Maybe I am totally off topic because I misinterpret your question. If that is the case I apologize and ask you to rewrite your question again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38415431
I guess you misunderstood the question. All I need to know is how does the print device get its hostname  and IP address, the same as the ones we entered in DNS A record.
here are usually the steps I can remember of:
these are the steps:

1- On DNS server, I created the A record for the print device:
PRINTA   10.10.10.10

2- on the print server, I added printer:
 Queu name:  Dept-PRINTA
 Port : PRINTA

3- on user workstation, I added Network printer, typing:
\\PrintServerName\Dept-PRINTA

=============
What do I need to do on the print device ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 38415508
On the print device you need only setup the IP address (10.10.10.10). That I already mentioned in my second comment.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 38415521
Of course you also need to setup the subnet mask and the default gateway if you need to have access from a different network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38415540
OK...
so how does it get the hostname..

if later on , you go and print out the configuration, you will see the hostname, that was in the DNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38415608
I just remembered the procedure....
We used to remote through the browser, by typing the IP address that the print device picked when connected to  the network, and change host name and IP if we want to.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 38415649
So, your question was only how to access the printer to configure it? Then I really misunderstood you completely. Sorry. Of course you will use the IP address assigned by DHCP at first boot time and connect to this IP through a browser. At least that is how most printers can be configured nowadays.

Is it correct that your question is answered now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38416588
What I don't remember whether the hostname can be changed when remoting through the browser to the Print Device... so that it matches the hostname set up on the DNS server
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 1600 total points
ID: 38416697
Well, it depends on the printer whether you can set a hostname on it or not. If you have the possibility in the web interface then you can set the hostname to anything you want, also to the same name as set up in DNS. As already mentioned the hostname on the printer itself has no functionality in the network but is only have a friendly name so you can better identify which printer in which location this is.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38420876
Thanks
0