?
Solved

security breach!

Posted on 2012-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-05
i have recently had somone illegally come onto my network to create a firewall rule to allow them to have unauthorised access to a personal nas drive that sits on the netword.

i grant contractors access to the network allowing them to create a firewall rule .  however, i was looking at the rules and seen that someone had created a rule to allow them access in and out - i have a suspiion who it might be but how do i get the evidence to sack them ?

we use watchguard and a admin account
how could i find out when they logged in/out to do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:LBC
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 38411749
Unless you have a syslog server running, the Watchguard log only stores a limited amount of data, which is a few days at best.

My suggestion, don't delete the rule or stop it.  just change something simple like the protocol or port it uses.  Also, don't change your admin password YET.

Monitor the logs over the next few days to see who logs in and makes changes.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deimark earned 450 total points
ID: 38416772
Yup, as above, be sneaky about this.  Set it log as well (if not done already) to monitor who actually hits that rule.

Moving forward, I would also suggest individual accounts for administration which can provide an audit trail of "who did what and when" much better than a shared account can use,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LBC
ID: 38467020
i have created my own account - thanks for your help
0