?
Solved

MPIO for windows 2003

Posted on 2012-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
7,775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-22
I need to configure MPIO for windows 2003 server. Where can I download the MPIO software for windows 2003.Also I need the step by step how to confiure the MPIO. I am using IBM DS3512 FC storage.
0
Comment
Question by:jobby1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 501 total points
ID: 38408996
As far as I know there is no MPIO general package for Windows Server 2003 (as it is in 2008).
You need to visit a website of manufacturer for your HBA card and search there for their software which allows MPIO. It is mostly configured over 3rd party tool provided by HBA manufacturer

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Shani Basha
Shani Basha earned 999 total points
ID: 38409220
The new DS Storage Manager software does not instal the Multipath driver. The MPIO software will be included in the storage manager client

Look for a file with the name like: SMIA-WSX64-01.03.0305.0504.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
ID: 38409700
Shbasha:

Yes I find  SMIA-WSX64-01.03.0305.0504.exe but what is the steps to configure the MPIO for win 2003.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Shani Basha
ID: 38413043
Did you tried running the exe file?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Shani Basha earned 999 total points
ID: 38413090
Please read the following page

http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/pdfs/sg248887.pdf

Chapter 2.4
0