[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

usb mouse and keyboard go dead

Posted on 2012-09-18
15
Medium Priority
?
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
Hi

I wish I had not bought this expensive Lenovo Thinkpad but instead stayed with HP and Acer despite their thin cases which mess up your typing when you press on them. LeNovo  has a very annoying problem which is causing me a lot of wasted time when you add up the rebooting or swapping of usb cables.

For no reason my usb-connected mouse and/or keyboard go dead and I have to use the laptop keyboard which I cannot get used to.

I have searched on the internet and not found anything very useful: I am not using a hub, I am not playing games, and there is nothing in the Event Viewer that I can see. I have tried different mice and keyboards. Usually but not always a reboot clears the problem, and sometimes swapping between the 3 usb connectors does the trick.

I have another windows 7 laptop and have not found this problem so I am blaming the LeNovo and will have to send it back under the guarantee if there isn't anything easy to solve. That will involve a lot of time-consuming copying and backing up, and deleting of private things.

Well, I know even experts cannot fix hardware problems in this forum, but if anyone has any suggestion I would be grateful.

Best regards
Mike Gunner
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Gunner
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Tribus
Tribus earned 80 total points
ID: 38409105
Other than updates to all your system boards USB and chipset drivers and the mouse and keyboard drivers from the manufacturers support sites.  Also look for a BIOS update maybe.

Otherwise send it back and get what makes you happy.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 448 total points
ID: 38409145
My Lenovo and all my client Lenovo computers works just fine, so if you do not like it, send it back.  

If you wish to keep it, follow the advice above and update all your drivers. Go to Control Panel, System Update and use that. System Update will be the quickest way.

If that does not fix it, then backup the computer and do a recovery to get back to initial (out of the box) condition.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:joyofsharing
joyofsharing earned 280 total points
ID: 38409157
Dear elmikeg,

I found the below article which is very useful to troubleshot your issue.
http://www.usbman.com/Troubleshooter%20General.htm

Follow the troubleshooting steps as mentioned in this article and keep us posted.


joyofsharing
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:Michael Gunner
ID: 38409181
First thank you so far.
My system is Spanish. In control Panel I can't find anything like system Update. Anyway ThinkVantage has it so I am doing that. The usbman article is very informative. With all the warnings it gives I will be very careful about running anything - first I wll see whether the update cures it.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 448 total points
ID: 38409189
If you found it in Thinkvantage, that will be it. In Control Panel, it might be labelled Lenovo - Update and Drivers.  

USB drivers for Windows 7 are part of the operating system and do not come separately, so try the driver updates and please let us know. If System Update points to recommended Windows Updates for your system, do those as well.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Gunner
ID: 38409213
The toolbox says that the last check for Lenovo was done just now, and of Microsoft earlier.I will wait to see if the problem recurs today, and then reboot. And then come back to this if it happens again, ie the lockup.
Thanks anyway so far...
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 448 total points
ID: 38409226
This is a new Lenovo machine, so it remains under warranty. You can call Lenovo Support, but if they think it might be a hardware issue, they will first ask you to re-image the machine, so please be ready for that.

...  Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 38409362
Check in device manager to see if the USB ports are in power saving mode - they may be turning off after some time.  If other USB devices continue to work, but the keyboard and mouse do not, then the problem is with the keyboard and mouse, or the drivers for them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Gunner
ID: 38409530
The problem has recurred. I have tried to follow the last comment. Please tell me if this sounds right. Device Manager - controller of universal series bus  - two root usb concentrators and two generic USB hubs - energy options had a tick for "allow the machine to stop this device to save energy". I unticked all four of them. The device haven't immediately come back to life so I am rebooting after sending this. I translated from Spanish
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 448 total points
ID: 38409541
Your description sounds right.

However, I have 7 concentrators and 7 hubs.

So then I wonder if your keyboard and mouse are compatible with Windows 7 and also if they installed properly.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Gunner
ID: 38409556
I plugged something else into one of the ports and it worked. I found that inserting and removing the usb cale with the mouse on the end of it the computer reacts with a sound. But the mouse does not work. I have not yet rebooted so I suppose the device manager options will not change until I do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Gunner
ID: 38410344
The reboot brought the things back to life but it didn't last for long. Interchanging cables and connections hasn't worked. So putting the devices in non-power-saving mode is not the problem. I have been using the same keyboard and mouse for 6 months. I don't see how they could suddenly become unconfigured properly, or become incompatible. This is a problem of the last two weeks. I think I have to try to understand what usbman says, and / or contact Lenovo or my supplier.
Thank you for the suggestions..
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 448 total points
ID: 38410407
At this point, I suggest you contact Lenovo Support to see if they can help. They will probably ask you to reimage to factory specs, so do back up the computer before calling them.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Dyer earned 92 total points
ID: 38410707
It sure sounds like you have gone above and beyond on troubleshooting this issue- it really sounds like a hardware issue at this time and you should just send the unit back in for repair or return it for a refund and get something else.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Gunner
ID: 38410828
I agree that it is probably a hardware problem and further investigation isn't likely to solve it. I have to work out how to ensure good backups and an alternative PC before sending it anyway and that will take me some tme. Thank you very much for all this.
0