?
Solved

Unable to delete the snapshot or VM(Delete from Disk)

Posted on 2012-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
8,195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-09
Hello Experts,

   I am planning to delete the snapshot of a powered off VM (Not sure I can do it when it is powered off) . When I try to remove the snapshot it throws me an error message - "A General System Error Occured:Invalid Fault".

  Even I tried deleting the VM from the Host (delete from disk) , Now I get "The operation is not allowed in the current state".

 Neither I am able to delete the snapshot nor delete the VM  ,  what is wrong here.

 I checked , there are no CD/DVD Rom connected to the VM. Its only powered off.

How to resolve this?


Thanks,

_Prashant_
0
Comment
Question by:Prashant Girennavar
5 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38409059
You can delete snapshots when a VM is ON or OFF.

See my EE Article

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

You cannot delete the Snapshot possibly because another task is occuring on the VM.

1. Restart VMware vCenter Server Service if applicable
2. Login to ESXi console and Restart Network Management Agents
3. Otherwise restart the Server (cold power off)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38432049
try to restart the service mgmt-vmware restart as well as vmware agent
before doing mind these steps
1.Ensure that the Virtual machine startup / shutdown with host feature is disabled before this step ( refer this http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&docTypeID=DT_KB_1_1&externalId=1003312)

in moment of restart you will get two error, and after stable the vc center screen
try to delete snap shot now.

revert back please
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zerocoolkobe24
ID: 38440034
Hi,

You can also check the following:
- check the file permissions/attributes
- check that the users have enough rights to perform the operation
- Verify if there are no problems with the file system by performing a disk check on your hard drives. Note: You can also try to create a test VM and try to delete with same storage as the problematic VM

Regards,
ZCK
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 38457656
I will try your resoultions and get back to you soon.

Thanks,

_Prashant_
0