?
Solved

Network Shares Slow Opening

Posted on 2012-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-26
users are expericing intermittent slowness of their network drives opening and saving to their network drives. We have DFS replication running to which we think may be causing the issue. Below are some example warnings seen in the DFS replication event viewer:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The DFS Replication service detected that the staging space usage is above the staging quota for the replicated folder at local path D:\Users. The service might fail to replicate some large files and the replicated folder might get out of sync. The service will attempt to clean up staging space automatically.
 
Additional Information:
Staging Folder: D:\Users\DfsrPrivate\Staging\ContentSet{5B75CE09-E5ED-499E-9B9F-17E14CC3B560}-{A9864546-1E1D-4198-A1C6-F7B1E1023CD6}
Configured Size: 4096 MB
Space in Use: 4308 MB
High Watermark: 90%
 
Low Watermark: 60%
 
Replicated Folder Name: Users
Replicated Folder ID: 5B75CE09-E5ED-499E-9B9F-17E14CC3B560
Replication Group Name: wshgroup.local\main\users
Replication Group ID: EC92CC8A-6CCA-45B0-926E-78CDB3E6FBCC
Member ID: A9864546-1E1D-4198-A1C6-F7B1E1023CD6

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The DFS Replication service has been repeatedly prevented from replicating a file due to consistent sharing violations encountered on the file. The service failed to stage a file for replication due to a sharing violation.
 
Additional Information:
File Path: D:\Accounts\Treasury\Bank Statement Downloads - All Companies\BaxterStorey - Barclays\2012\BS1\BS1 - P9\01 - BS1 Statement Unrecd Period 09.csv
Replicated Folder Root: D:\Accounts
File ID: {CAB4E550-50B3-42DE-A568-C58DCE73576C}-v3680522
Replicated Folder Name: Accounts
Replicated Folder ID: F94FB475-F51F-429B-82C6-3E3279CDFC5B
Replication Group Name: wshgroup.local\main\accounts
Replication Group ID: 2056FE22-EEA8-44BA-BBD4-7490319C9CA5
Member ID: 0CD33C02-8802-46F0-B116-964FCF441DFA
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It appears to be affecting mainly and users with Windows 7. A few with XP machines have been affected to.

We have disabled the Windows Search Service and diabled the following:

netsh interface tcp set global autotuninglevel=disabled
netsh interface tcp set global rss=disabled

but still experiencing intermittent hanging of network shares
0
Comment
Question by:Louise-Stratton
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38427092
If your clients are Win7 and the DFS servers 2008R2, you should not change the default settings on the TCPIP stack. Nevertheless for combinations of WinXP with W2008R2, or Win7 with 2003 DFS servers, it can make sense.

So you may first try to find optional settings for the access of your clients to the server on a regular share. If you change TCP stack settings, you may use GPO's, thisway you can disable them later, when all older OS are out.
Also encryption settings can be an issue, if no certificates exists or if encryption methods are used, which are not supported by older server / clients. The default settings, mostly in the local security policy are different between paltform 5 (winXP / 2003) and platform 6 (Win7 / 2008) OS.

If the share in general is fast, and only DFS share are slow, you may investigate the following:
Staging area is just a buffer, but can inprove performance. To make sure, all files are in sync, Win DFS "hashes" the files and store them in the database to determine, which fiels are changed and which not. If the staging area is full, older files aredeleted and had be hashed with the next snyc (due to a client access). Dependend from your geneal DFS infrastructure, the staging area should be minimum 2x of the largest file, or the size of at least the 4 largest files. For central server (if you have a larger infrastructure) up to the 16 largest files.
Track the server load on the DFS servers. CPU usuage, RAM and Disk IO - read / writes and the disk queue are measurements for the performance counter. This is just to find out, if the DFS server is the bottleneck or other circumstances.

Also you should take into notice, that a lot of small files  slows down performance and can raise the server load. If your DFS servers are connected via LAN, disable remote compression as it is intended for slow connections, for fast ones it produces a lot of load.
Avoid replication a lot of small files, especially if they change very often.

But first try to check, if the problem is DFS server related or if the share access from the cleints is slow in general.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Louise-Stratton
ID: 38431658
Thank you for your response. It would appear that there is a known memory leak in the DFS replication service. Whilst we find a permanate fix to this leak we have set a job to restart the service every 5 minutes. this has greatly reduced the impact on our users
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 38436041
on our Win 7 systems we also use this for our mixed server network 2003/2008R2, if you disable Autotune, you need to do Heuristics too:

please test these options, we have used them with success with our Win 7 systems to fix all network/speed issues.

disable Remote Diff. Compression:

go to Programs & Features, click Turn Windows Features on/off and un-tick the option

disable Autotune:

netsh interface tcp set global autotuninglevel=disable

disable Scaling Heuristics:

netsh int tcp set heuristics disabled

enable Compound TCP

netsh int tcp set global congestionprovider=ctcp


we found those settings, along with disabling IPv6 on network adapters helped a lot.  the last setting is off by default and only on with Server 2008.  make sure your Win 7 systems have a good DNS link to all your DC's, as it relies on DNS a lot.

Network & Sharing Centre, go to Change Adv. Sharing settings and for Domain and Home profiles (incase they remote in from Home via VPN), scroll down to File Sharing Connections, and change the encryption mode to 40 or 56bit from the default 128bit which again works for Win 7 when connecting to non-Win7 or 2008 servers.  SMB may also play a role, as SMB2 is used by 7/2008 but not by XP/2003.
0