[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Win2008 Enterprise on HP DL380 Server

Posted on 2012-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-15
Dear Experts,

I am Configuring RAID 1 + 0 on an HP 380 Server using Windows server Enterprise editin, Release 2.

Each time i tried to Install Windows 2008 Enterprise R2 on HP DL380 Server, the installation always end up in the command prompt without any signifant error feasibly reported.

Am stucked, kindly help.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:ukconcepts
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 38409192
I've seen an issue like this which turned out to be an issue with the HP SmartStart disk. If this is the case then you have 2 options. You could either download a fresh copy of the SmartStart disk and try again or you could install directly from the windows disk then install the drivers after.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ajwuk earned 1200 total points
ID: 38409325
Are you sure you are installing the "full" version of server 2008 r2 and not just "core" server which is effectively just a command prompt after installation?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ukconcepts
ID: 38498677
Thanks
0