Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

QOS -- single vs multiple Internet connections ?

Posted on 2012-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
CISCO talked about doing a separate pipe for INTERNET which is OK, but means we cannot automatically reallocate resources.

Example
•      we purchase one 5MB pipe for non-Internet items and another 5MB pipe for Internet items
•      two months into the project we realize that on average we use 7MB for non-Internet items and 3MB for Internet items


If we purchase one 10MB pipe for everything and do QOS, policy based routing (i.e. ip address ### gets QOS priority #1, 7MB for non-Internet items and 3MB for Internet items, etc) on our routers would it be better ?

We would get both connections from the same vendor and are not worried about having a "backup" if one connection fails.
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 668 total points
ID: 38409232
If you're not worrying about a backup pipe I think one 10Mb line would be easier. That way, if the division between internet and non-internet changes, you can easily make adjustements.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 664 total points
ID: 38409519
Another advantage to the single pipe is that you can configure it allow the non-Internet side to take unused Internet bandwidth during slow Internet usage times.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed_M_Usman earned 668 total points
ID: 38412679
Dear,

i do agree with above experts but i belive this depends on your Business Requirment...
Some Companies require 1 Backup line for H/A Purpose, some Institutes have regulatry policy for H/A or backup line (eg,,, Banks or Financial Institutions)

with reagrds to QOS, is always good but what if ISP Modem or Cable is Down? or ISP cable damage,,,,,,,, Configuration of QOS or Routing Priority or doing BWM in your hand but Modem Cable and ISP realted issue are out of your control....
0