[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

tape backup keeping of Exchange 2010 for restore

Posted on 2012-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
hi all,
i have come across with strange issue. i get backups of Active Directory, Sharepoint 2010, SQL 2008 and some other filesystems with HP Data Protector 6.20 to tape library.
i use LTO-3 standard. Exact issue is:
i started backup of Exchange 2010 in September 2011. i get biweekly and monthly full backups of database and daily incremental. currently i have approximately 5 full backup tapes and 3 incr tapes. so the question is: do i have to keep all the tapes or can i overwrite the tape from September 2011? in this case will i be able to restore email from October 2011 if there will be a need?
0
Comment
Question by:Skiff-SS-N-23
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:The_Kirschi
The_Kirschi earned 664 total points
ID: 38409294
In your case if you only need mail from October 2011 and later and you have a full backup from that time then you can overwrite the September 2011 backup of course. But it may be that messages that have been deleted between the September and October backups are not included in the October backup. That is the same as with filesystem backups.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 668 total points
ID: 38409309
You have to keep latest fullbackup and after taken fullbackup next increment backup.

According your example.

Keep backup october 2011 and after october month incremental backup.

You can overwrite the tape from September 2011
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 668 total points
ID: 38409940
The above posters are correct.  In addition:

1) Evaluate if you may ever need an email from September -- maybe for legal discovery, or to verify some contract details (or even disciplinary action).

2) Keep in mind that to use an incremental backup, you will always need the immediate prior full backup and any incremental backups in between that full and the incremental backup that is your restore point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skiff-SS-N-23
ID: 38412288
so, if we resume the conclusion is as below:
1- i have to keep only the latest full backup tape, the prior backup tapes are not needed
2- i have to keep all incremental backups in order to restore to the point i prefer

am i right?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38412336
Yes. As you mention is right.
0