?
Solved

Allow Exchange 2010 to relay to external email address

Posted on 2012-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
3,867 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-05
I have configured a new Receive Connector in our Exchange 2010 (SBS2011) to allow a Voicemail application on one of our Windows 2008 R2 server to send emails (voicemails) to the internal users. It is configured with no authentication (anonymous). All works fine.

But I would also need to be able to send voicemail emails to external Internet email addresses. When I test it from Telnet, I get a relaying error from Exchange (550 5.7.1 Unable to relay) right after entering the "rcpt to:othername@otherdomain.com" command. The same Telnet test to an internal user works fine. Do I need to change something in the Receive Connector to allow relaying to the Internet, or something else ?

Sequence of telnet commands I try to use when testing to external email address (I get the error 5.7.1 Unable to relay after the rcpt to: command):

(start of telnet session)
telnet
set localecho
open 10.0.1.10 25
ehlo mydomain.com
mail from:voicemail@mydomain.com
rcpt to:othername@otherdomain.com
data
Subject: Test message from Voicemail server


This is a test message from the Voice Mail server.
.
quit
(end of telnet session)


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ndidomenico
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 38412165
do these "external recipients" also have Exchange mailboxes??
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 1200 total points
ID: 38412227
Your problem seems similar with this article: http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-configure-a-relay-connector-for-exchange-server-2010
Check the permissions on that Receive Connector.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:suriyaehnop
suriyaehnop earned 400 total points
ID: 38412250
1. Create a Receive Connector
2. Grant Relay permission to the Receive Connector via cmdlet as below:

Get-ReceiveConnector "Anonymous Relay" | Add-ADPermission -User "NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON" -ExtendedRights "Ms-Exch-SMTP-Accept-Any-Recipient"

Open in new window


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232021.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Antonio Vargas
Antonio Vargas earned 400 total points
ID: 38414072
You need to create a receive connector configured as "externally secured".. this will allow your server to send anonymous e-mail to the Internet. Please be sure that you bind that connector only to the specific server (or other servers with the same requirements). Now the important part. How to do it:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232021.aspx

hope it helps
0