[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Theme Switcher on Drupal Site?

Posted on 2012-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-03
I want to put a link on the home page of the site, "Text Only", allowing the user to switch to a text-only version of a theme ( for text-only browsers, old mobile phones, etc).

My text version is already built out.

What's the best approach?
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:HagayMandel
HagayMandel earned 750 total points
ID: 38414525
In D6 there's an option in permissions (under system) for users to select their preferred theme (provided that the theme is enabled).
In D7, it was removed and the only solution I can think of is the SwitchTheme module.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
sivagnanam chandrakanth earned 750 total points
ID: 38436438
Try themekey module, it allows you to configure many things to define theme... For example based on url, node, user, etc... http://drupal.org/project/themekey
0