?
Solved

cisco switches uplink issue

Posted on 2012-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
hi

i have problem connecting two cisco catalyst switch UPLINK

1- Cisco catalyst 2960 >> interface gigaethernet 0/1
2- Cisco 3750 fiber only >> interface gigaethernet1/0/5
===============================================================
The problem is after some configuration i have made the led from the 2960 is blinking and from the 3750 core switch no blinking at all !!
===================================================================

At the 3750

GigabitEthernet1/0/5 is down, line protocol is down (notconnect)
  Hardware is Gigabit Ethernet, address is 001b.0d59.6985 (bia 001b.0d59.6985)
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 10000 Kbit, DLY 1000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive not set
  Auto-duplex, Auto-speed, link type is auto, media type is 1000BaseLX SFP
  input flow-control is off, output flow-control is unsupported
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input never, output never, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
     0 packets input, 0 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 0 broadcasts (0 multicast)
     0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog, 0 multicast, 0 pause input
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     0 packets output, 0 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 13 interface resets


At the 2960

GigabitEthernet0/1 is up, line protocol is up (connected)
  Hardware is Gigabit Ethernet, address is 10bd.1838.3531 (bia 10bd.1838.3531)
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1000000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive not set
  Full-duplex, 1000Mb/s, link type is force-up, media type is 1000BaseLX SFP
  input flow-control is off, output flow-control is unsupported
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input never, output 00:00:01, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/0 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
     0 packets input, 0 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 0 broadcasts (0 multicasts)
     0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog, 0 multicast, 0 pause input
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     25871 packets output, 1871332 bytes, 0 underruns
====================================================================

if you notice that the status from the 3750 side is notconnect !!

any idea how to fix that issue
0
Comment
Question by:F_A_H_D
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38409560
Is the cable ok? And didn't you switch the connectors?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38409594
cable is new

you know what !! i found that the connector is SM and am using MM cable

could be this is the reason ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38409618
u correct man

i swapped then found both of them notconnect status
thats mean one of the connectors are not working

am i correct ?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 38409629
Could very well be. Also (from memory) SMF and MMF have different core diameters. So I would first try to get the correct cable. I think that should solve the isse.
0

Featured Post

 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

 One of the main issues with network wires is that you never have enough.  You run plenty and plan for the worst case but you still end up needing more.  What many people do not realize is with 10BaseT and 100BaseT (but not 1000BaseT) networks you …
I see many questions here on Experts Exchange regarding switch port configurations and trunks. This article is meant for beginners in the subject to help to get basic knowledge about Virtual Local Area Network (VLAN (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vir…
In a question here at Experts Exchange (https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/29062564/Adobe-acrobat-reader-DC.html), a member asked how to create a signature in Adobe Acrobat Reader DC (the free Reader product, not the paid, full Acrobat produ…
When cloud platforms entered the scene, users and companies jumped on board to take advantage of the many benefits, like the ability to work and connect with company information from various locations. What many didn't foresee was the increased risk…
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month16 days, 20 hours left to enroll

862 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question