Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS Remote Desktop Connection ver 2.1.1 & MAC OS X Lion ver 10.7.2 crash quite frequently

Posted on 2012-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,916 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
Hi there,

I am using MS Remote Desktop Client for Mac version 2.1.1 on a Macbook with OS X Lion ver. 10.7.2

As the title indicates, it crash frequently. At least it will crashed once for every 4 or 5 times that i run MS Remote Desktop Client for Mac.

As far as i know MS Remote Desktop Client for Mac ver 2.1.1 is the latest from Microsoft. I have seen many forums with this issue but no solutions.

Does it means that we have to wait for newer version of MS Remote Desktop for Mac or anyone knows if there's any hotfix or patches to this?

Any feedback are most welcome.

Cheers :)
0
Comment
Question by:nacha9817
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kriscoady earned 750 total points
ID: 38413006
I've been having a lot of trouble with the same RDC software. I actually switched to CoRD (http://cord.sourceforge.net/) which works a lot better for me in so many ways. I suggest you give it a try, it's free.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:pegasys
pegasys earned 750 total points
ID: 38413007
If you need to keep up to date with RDC from MS, then I suggest keeping your eye on:

http://www.microsoft.com/mac/remote-desktop-client

But another option is to use an opensorce solution such as:

http://cord.sourceforge.net

Other than that, there's no joy. There are third party apps on the app store, but I personally suggest sticking to opensource of MS software as they are the best developed and supported.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nacha9817
ID: 38413821
Hi Kriscoady & Pegasys,

Thank you for both your inputs on this. Really appreciate it. I have downloaded the apps & give it a try. It's good but i got to be honest MS Remote Desktop Client for Mac is slightly better than CORD. CORD screen doesn't refresh as fast as MS RDP for Mac. I will stick to MS RDP for Mac for now although it's annoying when it crashes when you exit the app.

Cheers :)
0