?
Solved

SBS 2008 DNS resolution issue for 1 domain name

Posted on 2012-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
Hi ,
We have an SBS 2008 server that seems to be having a issue resolving only one domain (www.sapbasisworld.com to my knowledge)
We were able to access this site last week, but DNS server is not able to resolve for the last 2 days. We use forwarders and I have noticed the 5504 error for one the forwarders.
This looks like an issue with one of our DNS forwarders.
I have cleared the cache and restarted the DNS service.
Any advice on what I should be focusing on or identify the faulty nameserver.
THanks,
Raj
0
Comment
Question by:Morlock2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 38409745
Sadly ifind this a little to regularly with ISP DNS servers.

I personally recommend reverting back to root hints, but if that is not an option, I'd recommend google DNS or openDNS instead of your ISP for forwarders. That SHOIOD solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pvlier earned 1000 total points
ID: 38409794
you can always manually check if a dns server gives a good response:

start a commandpromt (start -> run -> cmd <enter>)
nslookup www.sapbasisworld.com <ip or name of forwarder>

That way you query <ip or name of forwarder> for the a-record(s) of www.sapbasisworld.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Morlock2000
ID: 38409910
Thanks guys. It was the ISP's nameserver that was at fault. They are not able to resolve the site as well.
0