[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can you pass a Log4Perl logger between scripts?

Posted on 2012-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-28
I have a wrapper script that is going to call 1 to many other scripts and I would like to use Log4Perl to handle the logging for this process.

I can't seem to find a way to create a logger in scriptA.pl and have it availabel to scriptB.pl

I can have both scripts read the same conf file and get the same logger, but that seems like a poor way to accomplish what I am trying to do.

To be clear, I am not talking about subroutines or modules, but rather an eval{} or system()call to another perl script, so something along the lines of :

my $conf_file = './log4perl.props';
Log::Log4perl->init( $conf_file );
my $logger = Log::Log4perl::get_logger('main');
$logger->info("Starting scriptA.pl");

my $rc = eval{scriptB.pl}; 

Open in new window



then in scriptB.pl I was hoping to be able to just have logging lines as needed:

$logger->info("Now I'm in scriptB.pl \n");

Open in new window


Is this possible, and if so, can someone provide a simple example.
0
Comment
Question by:Bbouch
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
ID: 38410003
Nope, won't work that way.

You're only talking about 2 lines of code that need to be added to each of the other scripts.  If there is some obscure way to accomplish what you want, it will certainly be far more than these 2 lines of code.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 38410704
our $logger = Log::Log4perl::get_logger('main');

my $rc = do'scriptB.pl';
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Bbouch
ID: 38444744
Sorry it took me so long to test this out. It works exactly as I needed.  Thank you, Ozo.
0