Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best language to use for database program

Posted on 2012-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-04
Hi,

I have developed a few small databases in MS Access 2003, but am always concerned that the computer I run them on will have to have Access installed. So I was wondering what you guys would recommend as a route to develop a database - I am still learning, so happy to try any language/method that is best. I already have VS2008 Pro, so not sure if there is something in there that will be suitable. I know the data part will need to be in something different, but not sure what. So help with the best combination of front end dev tool and back end data file is greatly appreciated.

Thanx in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Ian Leason
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 38409912
Back End can be the database in access and select Front End as any of Visual studio's languages, VB, ... .
Just decide which language to use, check documentation and ask for help when required.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LIONKING
ID: 38409958
What hnasr proposed is a good start. You can choose the Visual Studio language based on your background.
Say, if your background (or programming experience) is in Java or C, you can go with C#.
If your background is with Visual Basic, you can go with VB.Net.

In the .Net Framework you'll find the tools you need to communicate with your access database inside the System.Data.Oledb namespace.

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dave_tiller earned 1000 total points
ID: 38410023
Take a moment to weigh your options.  Access databases do not require that Access be installed on the workstations.  MS Access is a JET technology and can be connected to in Visual Studio using ADO or other technologies.  There are many things developed using JET.  That being said, typical JET databases, JET red anyways,  can be somewhat easily corruptible.  The alternative when using Visual Studio would be Microsoft SQL Server.  Microsoft has a free product  can SQL Express.  It has less limitations than MS Access and is just as easy to use in applications as Access.  

From there, it is a personal choice.  Some people like VB.NET, others like C#, while others prefer Java.  All are object oriented and have their places.  VB.NET is used for quick application development.  It is a good language, but can be somewhat limited when compared to C#.  Java is also a good language.  I do not prefer Java due to the fact that is can be a challenge to keep up with the constantly updated releases.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 38410041
I like the above answers but I would like to point out the Access run-time is fairly distributable.  You distribute it with your Access database and users can run it without installing the full-blown Access:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/access-help/obtain-and-deploy-the-access-2003-runtime-HA001120886.aspx
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38410502
In addition to mastoo's comment: Access 2003 runtime could not be used if you have no Access 2003 Develpoer Extensions, but from Access 2007 it is free product. Most Access 2003 databases will work with Acces 2007 and 2010 runtime.
If you have small databases, may be runtime will be enough. Try it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ian Leason
ID: 38462321
Sorry for delay in coming back to this question, I have been on holiday :)

Thank you everyone for your help, the reason I chose this solution is it pointed out how easily corruptible Access databases can be. Thank you so much!!
0