[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to troubleshoot an email not arriving at my Outlook via Exchange Server 2007

Posted on 2012-09-18
11
Medium Priority
?
1,297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-09
I have a client running Outlook 2007.  They receive email through their on-site Exchange Server 2007.

A particular domain's emails are not getting through.  I've checked and there are no blacklist issues with their domain.

I'm not a power user of Exchange Server 2007.  Can anyone walk me through how I would check logs to see if their email is arriving at the Exchange Server and then possibly getting bounced?

Thanks very much.
0
Comment
Question by:DaveWWW
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38410113
Send them a test mail and ask them to reply.

This way mistyping is ruled out. Then check your server's queues and spam filter software logs.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38411342
easiest way is use message tacking in exchange this will show you where the email is exchange.

if the email is being returned it should generate a NDR (non delivery report), check to see if this is being sent back to the user if so have them send it to you (another email of course) and post the error.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 38418173
I use Exchange 2007 message tracking, and select "Sender" and put in the email address person whose emails are not arriving, and then uncheck all else, and select an applicable date range.  When I click"Next", it says, "No results".

Can I assume from this that the sender's emails are not arriving at the Exchange Server machine at all?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38418227
yes
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38418234
you could also check using receive and the internal user on your network that isn't receiving the email to take it a step further.

To clarify did you have the NDR sent to you from the external user reporting they couldn't send an email to someone on your network, thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 38418246
Ok, thanks.  I probably know the answer to this, but I guess I would now assume that the sender is having issues with his own outgoing infrastructure?

In other words, my Exchange server isn't even getting to the point where it can have any issue with the email, since it is not arriving, correct?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38418252
correct
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 38418337
I ran our mail server through a check at mxtoolbox.com and on the SMTP Test, it gives, "Warning - Reverse DNS does not match SMTP Banner".  I assume the Exchange Server shows our <domain>.local somewhere instead of the <domain.com> of the FQDN.  I'll fix this, but would another sender's email system refuse to send mail to a server with this misconfiguration on the SMTP?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38418381
your ISP will make this change call them and tell them about it.

It could but unlikely, the reason I say it could is because the sending email server could be configured to check, however 99% of the time this doesn't affect email, sorry for the round about answer point is it depends on how the sending server is configured as well it won't hurt to make the change on your end.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:DaveWWW
DaveWWW earned 0 total points
ID: 38437444
The emails began being delivered once the SMTP header was fixed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 38673674
It seems that SMTP header is important these days for proper delivery of messages.
0