Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Office 2010 file reporting false user having the file open

Posted on 2012-09-18
8
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We have an office 2010 file stored on a windows 2003 server. When a user had the file open and then another user tried to open the file, it says someone hast he file open. However, the person being reported as having the file open is the wrong person.

I have restarted the server but this issue persists.

Anyone know how to stop this and make it accurate or why it happens?

Thanks,

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:JustinGSEIWI
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:livanescu
ID: 38410799
is the file being open by a certain application using a separate set of credentials?
is the person reported to have the files open the same everytime?
is there a pattern on what is reported?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
ID: 38411150
The credentials are that of the logged in user at the time the file is being opened.
For the test file we are able to reproduce the problem with, the user reported as having the file open is the same every time, even if someone else actually has the file open.
I don't see a pattern. It is just the same user every time.

This did not help but may be worth noting. I change the name of the file and that temporarily resolved the issue. I did a test and then it reported the correct person as having the file open. However, once we all closed the file and then did another test with a different user, it still reported the first user as having the file open. So the problem persists even after we renamed the file.

Thanks,

Justin
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 38444760
Did you check whether there is a file with some strange name (~*) in the same folder? From your tests I assume the file containing the "lock info" can be created, but not deleted, and that sounds of lacking having deletion privileges in the folder, or another process locking the file (Antivirus software does that sometimes).
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38445169
I maybe wrong here but the message you are getting, is it specifying a user account or a name maybe? In Office applications you can personalize your copy (options, popular, personalize) - are names unique on your end and correct?
0