?
Solved

Intermittent Network Connection Issues

Posted on 2012-09-18
15
Medium Priority
?
2,561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
Hey Experts!

I am having issues with my network. We had our main server rack lose power and rebooted it but now I am having network issues. At random times, as far as I can tell, the whole network drops and nobody can do anything. All computers lose connectivity to the network and it can last up to 15 minutes. I am getting the following errors from our main server, a Windows Standard 2008 server:

The master browser has received a server announcement from the computer WHFEDEX that believes that it is the master browser for the domain on transport NetBT_Tcpip_{2F68B067-14F6-444E-BA2B-075EB3A583. The master browser is stopping or an election is being forced.

While transmitting or receiving data, the server encountered a network error. Occassional errors are expected, but large amounts of these indicate a possible error in your network configuration.  The error status code is contained within the returned data (formatted as Words) and may point you towards the problem.

Any ideas how to fix this issue? Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

-Jake-
0
Comment
Question by:itadminnek
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Norm Dickinson
Norm Dickinson earned 501 total points
ID: 38409914
The master browser issue is probably unrelated to network downtime. See the Microsoft article on that issue here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/188305

The downtime could be caused by a power spike that damaged one of your network switches or perhaps the network adapter in the server itself. I would first try to replace the NIC in the server to see if the problem goes away if possible, and run some diagnostics on the switch if possible, or replace it. Otherwise look for indications from status LEDs on ports.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 498 total points
ID: 38409927
Go to the computer that is the culprit (WHFEDEX) and look at the services on that computer.  If the service "Computer Browser" is started, that is the problem, and you can simply disable that service.

If that service isn't running, or if that isn't the problem, you can try this:

Load regedit (Start > Run > regedit)

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Browser\Parameters\IsDomainMaster

make sure that it's set to FALSE. If it isn’t, you can change it to false.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 501 total points
ID: 38409928
When you loose connectivity can you ping the server by IP?  If not I would more suspect a switch or NIC.  If you can we can look at DNS and other issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 38410105
I do not believe that the switches are bad...they are running on their own Smart-up. Only the the servers lost power, next time it happens I will try your suggestion RobWill. I will also check the LEDs on the NICs next time it happens to see if there is any data going through tqfdotus. I am going to disable/turn off the master browser on the WHFEDEX.

Thanks for all the advise so far...hopefully we can resolve this quickly. I will keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 38410140
You can check the LED Status on the switches as well to see if there is connection between the PCs and the switches. Also can you post the additional "error status code" message information as indicated in your original post?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38410200
Personally I wouldn't rely on LED's as a reliable confirmation that traffic can or is flowing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 38410235
Master Browser Error ID 8003 and the Server Network Error ID is 2012...is this what you wanted? I also know when the network isn't working correctly, I went back by the switches and the switches appear to be sending data or at least trying to, meaning the ports are lit up green.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 38410528
I agree that LEDs are not an indication things are working, but rather that they are not. If there is no LED then there is likely no connection. It is the reason they put them on the devices in the first place.

My request for additional information comes from the original post, in part, which read:

"While transmitting or receiving data, the server encountered a network error. Occassional errors are expected, but large amounts of these indicate a possible error in your network configuration.  The error status code is contained within the returned data (formatted as Words) and may point you towards the problem."
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 38410551
Event ID 2012 points toward the NIC on the server being at fault. Have you tried a replacement? See http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/tips/jsi-tip-1140-other-causes-of-event-id-2012-
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 38410574
We just did a test, as background we have a plant and a warehouse that are separated by 20 miles or so. The master browser error we were getting was from a computer at the warehouse so I went there to turn on the master browser as suggested and after turning the service, Computer Browser, off the network went down. We decided to turn the service back on and the network came back. To make sure it just wasn't a fluke we repeated the test and the same results happened.

Any ideas or questions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 38410591
The above problem is what we have been experiencing the last couple of days, also after talking with our ISP they did say that the warehouse lost connection to the ISP and our network at the times of the network connectivity issues.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 38410608
As I had posted in the initial response, the master browser issue can be investigated further at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/188305. A more recent and more technical article is located here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737661(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38410723
The computer browser issue should not be a problem assuming DNS is properly configured. NetBIOS traffic relating to the browsing services has not even been used in default configurations since server 2003, which is one reason newer server versions are not referenced in tqfdotus's link.  I am not suggesting the error should not be addressed, or that tqfdotus's links or suggestions are incorrect, but is it possible there is a bigger issue with DNS which is the backbone of Active directory and server 2003 and on?  This of course assumes it is a domain environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 38422894
I ended up finding the problem, there was a computer on our network that was hogging the network and causing the network to crash. It had nothing to do with the master browser issues or a bad NIC card? How should I handle the points?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 38423717
However you see fit my friend, however most of the time in these cases in my opinion I'd distribute equally among those most helpful even if we didn't give you the exact solution.
0