Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remove VB code from saved Excel file

Posted on 2012-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
My excel macro is executed from command line using Workbook_Open()

At the end of the macro, the template file from where the code is running, saves a output file with date time stamp.
But the output file has the code as well, and when I open the output file, Workbook_Open() executes again with error.
How can I save the output file with out copying over the VB code/macro?
0
Comment
Question by:kris_sk2012
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 38410127
Which version of Excel?

If using 2007 or later the original file will be an xlsm (macro enabled). If you save as an xls it will save without the macros.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:kris_sk2012
ID: 38410250
I'm using Excel 2010.
The code in the VB script that saves the new file is

 ThisWorkbook.SaveAs ThisWorkbook.Path & "\Report_" & getDateTimeStamp() & ".xls", XlFileFormat.xlExcel8

What needs to change above to save the workbook without macros or code carried over?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:urzica
ID: 38410349
Hi kris,

You should try copying the workbook and then saving the copied version which doesn't include the VB code. Please refer to the last post by "johnske" here:

http://www.vbaexpress.com/forum/showthread.php?t=17337

Regards,
urzica
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 2000 total points
ID: 38410514
Save the workbook as xlsx.
Application.DisplayAlerts = False
 ThisWorkbook.SaveAs ThisWorkbook.Path & "\Report_" & getDateTimeStamp(), XlFileFormat.xlOpenXMLWorkbook
Application.DisplayAlerts = True

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kris_sk2012
ID: 38410535
Works perfect!!!
0