[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I declare the size of property array in vb.net?

Posted on 2012-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
Can I declare the size of the array in the Property using the auto implement?


public class MySettings
 public Property LocalRooms() As  new Double (3)  <== I get an error saying there is no Double constructor


End class

Do I need to do it in the constructor?
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 38410554
You cant do it with auto implement. Either do full property or initialize it in constructor.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Shahan Ayyub
Shahan Ayyub earned 1000 total points
ID: 38413158
In VS2012, you can do like this:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd293589.aspx

which one you are using ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shahan Ayyub
ID: 38413176
or something like this:

    Private locRooms() As Double

    Public Property LocalRooms() As Double()
        Get
            Array.Resize(locRooms, 3)   ' Here you can specify array size
            Return locRooms
        End Get
        Set(ByVal value As Double())
            Array.Resize(value, 3)   ' Here you can specify array size
            locRooms = value
        End Set
    End Property

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 38413502
Either do full property or initialize it in constructor.

Thanks.
0