Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Email not getting to one location Exchange 2007

Posted on 2012-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
We have one company which is not getting emails sent to them

They come back with a message saying Exchange tried but could not deliver and will stop trying

We communicate with this company a lot and it has worked well for years

I tried ipconfig /flushdns but that did not solve the problem

I can send email to them from my home email address

Any thoughts would be appreciated

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:BobMc7771
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38410381
They come back with a message saying Exchange tried but could not deliver and will stop trying - If its happening its some issue at their end check if they need to Whitelist if any IP changes or Gateway changes made at any of yours end ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobMc7771
ID: 38410507
When I use nslookup google.com I get all their IP addresses

When I type nslookup papersoft.com it says it can not find it

papersoft.com is the company we are having trouble with

How can I get that to show in the DNS
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ABCStore earned 2000 total points
ID: 38410559
This is how to get the target MX record(s).
Make sure your DNS server is working properly, set up 8.8.8.8 as forwarder for troubleshooting.

C:\>nslookup

Default Server:  server.something.com
Address:  1.2.3.4

> set type=mx
> papersoft.com
Server:  server.something.com
Address:  1.2.3.4

Non-authoritative answer:
papersoft.com   MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = pshost.papersoft.com

papersoft.com   nameserver = pubns2.papersoft.com
papersoft.com   nameserver = pubns1.papersoft.com
pshost.papersoft.com    internet address = 66.182.175.14
pubns1.papersoft.com    internet address = 199.71.210.35
pubns2.papersoft.com    internet address = 199.71.211.35
>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:BobMc7771
ID: 38410876
How do you set up 8.8.8.8 as forwarder?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38414318
Put that as forwarder in the DNS on the Forwarders Tab.

- Rancy
0