?
Solved

9900 Blackberry wont contact BES

Posted on 2012-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-05
I have 1 blackberry on T-Mobile that wont contact the BES that is hosted through Office 365. Office 365 doesn't report any service health issues. I have defined a new activation password and tried to reconnect the device. I've also deleted the user on the BES server and recreated it with a new password. No luck.

This started happening in the early morning and was working and then suddenly dropped.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Brohodin
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 38410578
when you click on activate under enterprise activation

what do you have.........
does it only show "contacting server"
or do you have an error message?

The most important, check if the phone is provisioned in BB network..........
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brohodin
ID: 38410637
It is provisioned, it's giving a message that It's unable to connect to the blackberry server but again, all the other phones do fine in the same office and it has perfect 4g and wifi signal.

THanks
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Sullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38410647
Hi Brohodin,

This sounds suspiciously like a network tariff issue. The best test for this is to try and send a PIN message directly from the affected BlackBerry to another. If the PIN message delivers fine, then the BlackBerry is correctly connected to the data network HOWEVER if the tariff is only set up for BIS (rather than BES) then wireless activations won't be possible unless you use the RIM Enterprise Activation app from the App World.

https://appworld.blackberry.com/webstore/content/33609/

If the PIN message doesn't work at all, contact your network provider.

Hope this helps,

Mike
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 38410673
change the connection from 4G/3G to 2G and run the enterprise activation.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38411100
Have you tried removing the battery and SIM card and putting it back together to do a "cold boot"?

I've had this fix quite a few blackberry connectivity issues.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brohodin
ID: 38468254
Thanks, that was it
0