[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Software Design

Posted on 2012-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
Am faced with a challenge today and would like some input before I start my project.

Need to create a Desktop Purchase Order program - using vb.net/Winforms / SqlServer.

I am able to handle the programming but have one point of concern in the User Interface Design and would like some input from others who have probably gone through this before.

Here's my concern...
Over a period of time there could be 1000's of purchase orders.  I would like to display all orders on a Grid but my concern is the amount of data going across the network to populate the grid using SQL statement like :

SELECT PoNum, VendorName, OrderDate,Amount FROM Orders.

Open in new window


This will bring every row from the Database across the network to the Workstation and will take time to populate the Grid.

I could use database paging as I have done before in ASP.Net but that limits the user somewhat with regard to ease of finding and viewing previous orders.

How do companies with huge databases (Banks, Airlines, Etc) browse their customer database?  I'm open to any suggestions here.

Thanks,

LB
0
Comment
Question by:trims30
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
LIONKING earned 300 total points
ID: 38410539
One option is to initially present only a subset of data, lets say the current month.
But, in the same form you give the user the ability to search (based on given parameters) on the entire table.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Miller
ID: 38412150
Like lionking stated, presenting the user with a subset would be your best option. No one needs to see thousands of rows of data at one time. If you force them to sift through everything each time they open the app, they are wasting too much time with old data.

A smaller subset of relevant data (previous month / current month) would give your users a snapshot of what they may need and the ability to search for specific criteria allows them the flexibility to find exactly what they need.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:trims30
ID: 38423284
Can do for Active or Completed Work Orders/Purchase Orders and within current time period. My concern also goes to Inventory where there are 1000's of Stock Numbers - how do I make subsets of that? By Alphabet  ie; descriptions starting with A, or B or C?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LIONKING
ID: 38423530
For inventory it's quite difficult to establish an "initial query".
You could do the top 50 products that have more sales, or products starting with letter "A", like you said.
0