?
Solved

Files saved to desktop, not showing on desktop

Posted on 2012-09-18
7
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
Hi!

I have a user running MS Office 2010 on a Windows 7 x64 system.  She is having a problem when saving files.  Anything she saves to her Desktop (multiple programs having this issue) doesn't show on screen.  However, if you open My Computer and browse to Desktop, you can find the saved files there.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:J4sstrom
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jsdray earned 2000 total points
ID: 38410553
lets try the obvious first just to be sure...  
Click on the desktop and hit then hit F5 to refresh...
Right click on desktop and change the sort/arrange option.
Are there multiple displays?  if the desktop has been extended... even if no monitor is currently connected, they may be on the "other" display...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 38410560
Sometimes you simply need to press F5 to refresh the view when you're looking at the desktop.

That being said, I typically discourage my end-users from saving items to the desktop.  Shortcuts?  Absolutely!  But I have found that people usually save far too many items to their desktop, and it becomes counter-productive.  If the desktop becomes too busy, you might as well use a folder within your user profile, instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J4sstrom
ID: 38410564
@JSDRAY

F5 refreshes the view in My Computer, does nothing to the actual desktop...
There are multiple displays, but nothing on second display.

Change sort/arrange option to anything in particular?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J4sstrom
ID: 38410575
@Run5k

This particular user just saves things to desktop as a "holding area" before uploading into our document management software.  Could save to another location, but would like to know why issue is there.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 38410593
do you see any icons on desktop? or just the new saved file not showing up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J4sstrom
ID: 38410601
Retract last few messages...

What I was telling her to do as a test was not what she was doing.  Clicking F5 while "clicked" on the Desktop refreshed and showed the files.

That said, any thoughts why the desktop isn't refreshing on its own immediately?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:urzica
ID: 38410650
Try searching for a "dontrefresh" subkey in the PC's registry. If you do find it (under HKCR\CLSID\etc.), change its value from "1" to "0".
0