?
Solved

tempDB space needed

Posted on 2012-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-03
Hello experts
I need to check I have enough space on my tempdb. I was kind of running out of space and I recently remodev many old backups file from the drive.. This released like an 80 G free space. I was wondering how would I know that I have enough free space on my tempdb.
The outgrowth is set to 10%

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:shpresa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 668 total points
ID: 38410899
the best way is to monitor the disk space; if you have enough free space, you will be safe.
Like the other user databses, tempdb will also be groowing over time.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 38410901
also instead of % growth, you can set a growth of 200MB or so; that way it wont allocate 10% everytime.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Anuj
Anuj earned 664 total points
ID: 38410950
Another thing you should monitor is like, whether your index rebuilds are using sort in tempdb options or not, if they are don't get surprised to see the tempdb growth, like wise CHECKDB.

Here is the script that i used to monitor tempdb space usage for the active session
SELECT sys.dm_exec_sessions.session_id AS [SESSION ID],
DB_NAME(database_id) AS [DATABASE Name],
HOST_NAME AS [System Name],
program_name AS [Program Name],
login_name AS [USER Name],
status,
cpu_time AS [CPU TIME (in milisec)],
total_scheduled_time AS [Total Scheduled TIME (in milisec)],
total_elapsed_time AS    [Elapsed TIME (in milisec)],
(memory_usage * 8)      AS [Memory USAGE (in KB)],
(user_objects_alloc_page_count * 8) AS [SPACE Allocated FOR USER Objects (in KB)],
(user_objects_dealloc_page_count * 8) AS [SPACE Deallocated FOR USER Objects (in KB)],
(internal_objects_alloc_page_count * 8) AS [SPACE Allocated FOR Internal Objects (in KB)],
(internal_objects_dealloc_page_count * 8) AS [SPACE Deallocated FOR Internal Objects (in KB)],
CASE is_user_process
                     WHEN 1      THEN 'user session'
                     WHEN 0      THEN 'system session'
END   AS [SESSION Type], row_count AS [ROW COUNT]
FROM sys.dm_db_session_space_usage
INNER join sys.dm_exec_sessions
ON sys.dm_db_session_space_usage.session_id = sys.dm_exec_sessions.session_id

Open in new window


You can also create alerts that triggers based on the free space available in disk where tempdb is located. For example, if your tempdb resides in F:\ and if the F:\ and when free space available in the drive is less than 10%, then the SQL Server Alerts will notify the DBA.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dave_tiller earned 668 total points
ID: 38414058
You could also use the following:

use tempdb
go

sp_spaceused

This will give the information about the TempDB as far as used and unused space.
0