[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

can the vmware software be on the DC

Posted on 2012-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-25
Hello;

Can I install vmware/vsphere on the current running DC, than convert it to virtual?
would this cause issues? and can the rest of the Virtual machines be converted on this same server??
0
Comment
Question by:Geekah
6 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 38410605
No you cannot install VMware vCenter Server on a Domain Controller.

You can however, if you wish convert a physical DC to a Virtual DC using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

See my EE Articles

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0


However it is usually recommended, to create a new virtual machine, Promote to a Domain Controller and transfer the roles from your physical server to virtual server, and decommision your old physical server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geekah
ID: 38410781
The plan is to have a second DC running, both virtual machines, the existing to be converted to V and new one to be a second DC.
So no way i can install it on the DC ?? :S
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38410790
VMware vSphere is a bare metal hypervisor, it replaces the OS on the server.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:piyushranusri
piyushranusri earned 664 total points
ID: 38432014
May alter your environment startup sequence. Think power off and power up the entire shop. Is this DC crucial? Will vCenter need it?
Backups and snapshots - See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/875495 for more info here
 
It can be done and is generally safe - you just have to take a few extra precautions and really understand the dependencies in your environment.

as DC is heart of environment and do not suppose to have other information and software installation.
but have a llok on this
1.http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=130
2.http://www.sole.dk/virtualizing-your-domain-controllers-without-getting-fired/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
richardstuartpowell earned 668 total points
ID: 38457885
hanccocka is 100% correct, you cannot install vsphere on your domain controller as this is the esx hypervisor operating system and will totally overwrite your windows o/s.

either install the vmware converter standalone utility and p2v the image from your dc to a destination esx server, or do as hanccocka suggests and create a new virtual machine then promote that to a domain controller and decomission the original (physical) server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Geekah
ID: 38534534
Thank you, I will resue a server for this.

thanks
0