?
Solved

changed public IP/ no inbound email now?

Posted on 2012-09-18
15
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-27
We changed ISP's and so we have a new static IP address. Exchange 2010 on SBS2011 is running and sends outbound and internal email, but email from external source to internal is not received.
I ran a test with the troubleshooting agent which stated that secure connections were not accepted?
all we did was change the public IP, which in the firewall is configured properly for port 25. what am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:350ztn
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 1200 total points
ID: 38410596
mx record in dns
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38410613
Please visit www.canyouseeme.org and test port 25 - you should see SUCCESS.

If you don't - please call your ISP and make sure that port 25 isn't blocked by them.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
ID: 38410616
Crap!! I bet that is it. Duh
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38410656
Also worth doing is to run the Fix My Network Wizard in the SBS console.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38410743
check your mx record here http://mxtoolbox.com did you change your MX record?
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
ID: 38411438
if MXtoolbox is returning the following (see below)...would that not mean this should be working?
We did not change our hosting company- we changed our ISP from broadview to comcast


smtp:205.234.101.xx

smtp
220 host.velocityhostingservice.com ESMTP
Status       Result
      OK - 205.234.101.xx resolves to ip4.cendrawasih.romantis.net
      Warning - Reverse DNS does not match SMTP Banner
      OK - Supports TLS.
      0 seconds - Good on Connection time
      OK - Not an open relay.
      0.359 seconds - Good on Transaction Time
Session Transcript:
EHLO please-read-policy.mxtoolbox.com
250-host.velocityhostingservice.com
250-AUTH=LOGIN CRAM-MD5 PLAIN
250-AUTH LOGIN CRAM-MD5 PLAIN
250-STARTTLS
250-PIPELINING
250 8BITMIME [47 ms]
MAIL FROM: <supertool@mxtoolbox.com>
250 ok [31 ms]
RCPT TO: <test@example.com>
553 sorry, that domain isn't in my list of allowed rcpthosts (#5.7.1) [62 ms]
QUIT
221 host.velocityhostingservice.com [47 ms]
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 38411470
first you are only having outbound problem, please check to send connector in exchange, you might specificed an IP address on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
ID: 38411477
we are only having a problem receiving email from people outside the office. we can send out and can send internally without issue.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38411490
What is your new Public IP Address supposed to be?

Visit www.whatismyip.com and check the IP you expect is the one displayed.

The MXTOOLBOX results you posted suggests your mail go to a hosting company, whcch doesn't follow if you have your own Exchange server, unless you use a 3rd party to filter your mail, in which case, you may need to tell them your new IP Address so that they can forward mail to your new IP Address.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 38411504
can you check your public ip address of your MX record?

have these been changed yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
ID: 38411518
50.195.29.2xx is the new public IP address given to us by comcast. No 3rd party filtering is done. So do we contact our hosting company and give them this new 50.x.x.x IP address, or contact comcast and tell them the 205. address that is currently showing in MXtoolbox?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38411528
Does http://www.whatismyip.com match the IP given to you by Comcast?
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
ID: 38411535
yes it matches
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38411560
Okay - so that is the IP that should be showing on MX Toolbox.

MX Toolbox reports on your MX record for your domain, so make sure that whoever manages your domain's DNS records changes the relevant A record for your domain to the IP Address given to you by Comcast.

You will have (for example) an A record called MAIL for your domain and then an MX record that shows MAIL.YOURDOMAIN.COM

The A record called mail needs to show the same IP given to you by Comcast and MXTOOLBOX should reflect this IP Address (after a while).
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38411585
where do you control your DNS, you will make the changes here? If you do a who is lookup on your domain it will tell you who is the registrar.

http://whois.domaintools.com/
0