Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server Folder Permissions

Posted on 2012-09-18
7
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-02
I need step by step instructions for setting up folder permissions on our server (MS Exchange 2007)

I have a file on our server called Technology that houses all of our important info such as how to's, passwords, contracts, renewals, etc.  Only 3 employees should have access to this folder and all its files.  So that I don't have to password protect each file, how do I allow only these three users to access it in turn locking the rest of the employees out of it.
0
Comment
Question by:mltardif
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:robk9e
ID: 38410666
Hi mltardif,

Do you use public folder, this is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mltardif
ID: 38410675
I'm sorry but I don't know what that means.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 38410699
create a shared folder, change the shared permission to full permission to the 3 users.

and edit the NTFS permission, click securtiy -->advanced -> uncheck inherited.

remove all users within the permission and add only that 3 users to have either full control or whatever permisison you want to have.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gortm001
ID: 38412858
Hi mltardif,

You have to clarify this. You say you are using MS Exchange 2007. Do you need to setup this folder in your Exchange structure (hence a "Public Folder") or do you just want a filesystem folder (as in directory) on your server. If the latter MS Exchange is not your OS, it'll be probably Windows 2008 or 2011 (SBS)

Both are different things......

KG
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed_M_Usman earned 1200 total points
ID: 38413086
Dear,

I assumed you are refering to only Folder permission and not EXH PUBLIC FOLDER
i would suggest to spare few minutes and read WHAT MICROSOFT RECOMENDS on the same,

Best practices for permissions and user rights:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779601(WS.10).aspx

&

Best practices for Shared Folders:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780313(WS.10).aspx

i would suggets below;

1) Logon to your DC, and create two Groups
a----Domain Local Group  DL_Modify_Tech
b----Global Group G_Modify_Tech
c----Click on Global Group and Go to Member of and add DL_Modify_Tech
4---Click on Global Group and Go to Members and add all three users you ask in question

2) logon to server where folder exist
a------Right Click Take Folder Properies>Sharing>Advance Sharing
b------Click on share this folder
c-------Click on permissoons--->
UNCHECK------Everyone from the list
ADD-----> type DL_Modify_Tech and click check names.. you will find DL_Modify_Tech group, click ok and finish
now on permission TAB, click on Read and Change.......ok ok

3)Right Click Take Folder Properies>Security TAB
click on DL_Modify_Tech and click ADVANCED ,,, NOw click on DL_Modify_Tech and click change permission.....

Now you can assign any persmion you want....

in case you are refering to Exchange, you can read below kb
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998834(v=exchg.80).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mltardif
ID: 38455870
This was the most comprehensive and easy to understand response.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Syed_M_Usman
ID: 38456653
Thanks for nice comments :)
0